Komori
Earnings9854AIGAN CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

Cumulative sales for the first 3 quarters rose 3.0% year on year. Operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned from losses in the same period of the previous year into profits.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
273
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,648¥ millionYear on year +3.0%Progress 73.8%
Operating profit186¥ millionProgress 83.8%
Ordinary income235¥ millionProgress 86.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent166¥ millionProgress 111.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share8.57円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,466¥ million
of which net assets 12,362 ¥ millionEquity ratio 85.5%vs. prior year-end -1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Eyeglass Retailing11,37397.6%+3.5%
Eyeglass Wholesaling2742.4%-11.5%
Segment profit
Eyeglass Retailing187
Eyeglass Wholesaling-2
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,789 million (YoY +6.2%)
Operating profit¥222 million
Ordinary income¥271 million
Net income¥149 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

社会経済活動の正常化に伴う人流の回復で売上高が増加した。眼鏡は前年同期比3.5%増、補聴器はお試しレンタルやアフターサービスが好評で7.0%増となった。利益面では、商品仕入コストや広告宣伝費・人件費等が上昇した一方、価格改定、品目別売上構成比の変化、改装費用の圧縮、経費コントロールが寄与した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥9 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥25 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥9 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥5 million
Depreciation and amortization¥125 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End21,076,154
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,669,439
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥11,648 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥186 million
Ordinary income¥235 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥166 million
Net income per share8.57円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 85.5 / End of previous period 86.7
Total assets¥14,466 million
Net assets¥12,362 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,789 million (YoY +6.2%) / Operating profit ¥222 million / Ordinary income ¥271 million / Net income ¥149 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueEyeglass Retailing ¥11,373 million (YoY +3.5%) / Eyeglass Wholesaling ¥274 million (YoY -11.5%)
Segment profitEyeglass Retailing ¥187 million / Eyeglass Wholesaling ¥-2 million
Depreciation and amortization¥125 million
Impairment loss¥9 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥25 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥9 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥5 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End21,076,154
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,669,439
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance社会経済活動の正常化に伴う人流の回復で売上高が増加した。眼鏡は前年同期比3.5%増、補聴器はお試しレンタルやアフターサービスが好評で7.0%増となった。利益面では、商品仕入コストや広告宣伝費・人件費等が上昇した一方、価格改定、品目別売上構成比の変化、改装費用の圧縮、経費コントロールが寄与した。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

社会経済活動の正常化に伴う人流の回復で売上高が増加したほか、一部商品の価格改定や品目別売上構成比の変化により売上総利益率が0.8ポイント上昇した。改装費用の圧縮や経費コントロールにより、売上高販管費率も1.6ポイント改善した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | AIGAN CO.,LTD. (9854) timely disclosure | Komori