Komori
Earnings9854AIGAN CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Sales rose 1.4% year on year, while the operating loss widened to ¥128 million. Supported by extraordinary income, including gains on the sale of investment securities, net loss attributable to owners of the parent turned from a loss of ¥181 million into a profit of ¥3 million. The company expects operating income of ¥222 million for the next fiscal year.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,863¥ millionYear on year +1.4%Progress 94.1%
Operating profit-128¥ million
Ordinary income-47¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3¥ millionProgress 2.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.17
Operating Margin-0.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,854¥ million
of which net assets 12,011 ¥ millionEquity ratio 86.7%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-155
Investment+94
Financials0
Net change-61

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,793 million
Segment revenueEyewear Retail Business ¥14,458 million (YoY +1.5%), Eyewear Wholesale Business ¥404 million (YoY +1.6%), 海外眼鏡販売事業 ¥0 million (YoY -93.8%)
Segment profitEyewear Retail Business ¥-108 million, Eyewear Wholesale Business ¥-5 million, 海外眼鏡販売事業 ¥-8 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,789 million (YoY +6.2%)
Operating profit¥222 million
Ordinary income¥271 million
Net income¥149 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

社会経済活動の正常化に伴う人流回復で売上高は増加したが、商品仕入コスト上昇、割引セール・ポイント付与サービス、品目別売上構成比の変化により売上総利益率が低下した。人件費・広告宣伝費などの上昇に対して、店舗照明のLED化による節電や改装費用の圧縮を実施した。投資有価証券売却益197百万円、在外子会社清算に伴う為替換算調整勘定取崩益36百万円を特別利益に計上し、減損損失88百万円を特別損失に計上した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Material changes No / 記載事項 北京愛眼眼鏡有限公司は2024年8月20日に清算結了
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥88 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥197 million, Gain on Reversal of Foreign Currency Translation Adjustment Account upon Liquidation of Foreign Subsidiary ¥36 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥88 million
Depreciation and amortization¥179 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End21,076,154 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,669,131 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥14,863 million (YoY +1.4%)
Operating profit¥-128 million
Ordinary income¥-47 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3 million
Net income per share¥0.17
Operating Margin-0.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 86.7 / End of previous period 86
Total assets¥13,854 million
Net assets¥12,011 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-155 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥94 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥0 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,793 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,789 million (YoY +6.2%) / Operating profit ¥222 million / Ordinary income ¥271 million / Net income ¥149 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueEyewear Retail Business ¥14,458 million (YoY +1.5%), Eyewear Wholesale Business ¥404 million (YoY +1.6%), 海外眼鏡販売事業 ¥0 million (YoY -93.8%)
Segment profitEyewear Retail Business ¥-108 million, Eyewear Wholesale Business ¥-5 million, 海外眼鏡販売事業 ¥-8 million
Depreciation and amortization¥179 million
Impairment loss¥88 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥197 million, Gain on Reversal of Foreign Currency Translation Adjustment Account upon Liquidation of Foreign Subsidiary ¥36 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥88 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Material changes No / 記載事項 北京愛眼眼鏡有限公司は2024年8月20日に清算結了
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End21,076,154 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,669,131 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance社会経済活動の正常化に伴う人流回復で売上高は増加したが、商品仕入コスト上昇、割引セール・ポイント付与サービス、品目別売上構成比の変化により売上総利益率が低下した。人件費・広告宣伝費などの上昇に対して、店舗照明のLED化による節電や改装費用の圧縮を実施した。投資有価証券売却益197百万円、在外子会社清算に伴う為替換算調整勘定取崩益36百万円を特別利益に計上し、減損損失88百万円を特別損失に計上した。
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

社会経済活動の正常化により店舗への人流が戻り、売上高が増加した。一方、商品仕入コストの上昇、割引セールやポイント付与サービス、品目別売上構成比の変化により売上総利益率が低下し、人件費や広告宣伝費なども上昇したが、店舗照明のLED化による節電や改装費用の圧縮により経費を抑制した。最終利益は投資有価証券売却益などの特別利益により押し上げられた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AIGAN CO.,LTD. (9854) timely disclosure | Komori