Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9854AIGAN CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2024. Sales increased, while the operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss all narrowed from the previous fiscal year. For the next fiscal year, it expects sales of ¥15,469 million, operating income of ¥211 million, ordinary income of ¥264 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥143 million.

Worth reading
73In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Next period · Full year
Net Sales—→15,469million
—
Operating profit—→211million
—
Ordinary income—→264million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→143million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

国内外の経済・金融市場を巡る不確実性が高い状況を前提に、直近の業績動向より可能な範囲で次期の業績予想を行ったもの。

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

減損損失29百万円、子会社清算損4百万円、特別損失合計33百万円

Previous-period results売上高:14,658百万円、営業損失:△123百万円、経常損失:△59百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純損失:△181百万円、1株当たり当期純損失:△9.36円
Dividend forecast revision次期の配当は無配を予定。当期も無配。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥15,469 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥211 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥264 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥143 million
Fiscal Period CoveredNext period
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period results売上高:14,658百万円、営業損失:△123百万円、経常損失:△59百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純損失:△181百万円、1株当たり当期純損失:△9.36円
Reason for the revision国内外の経済・金融市場を巡る不確実性が高い状況を前提に、直近の業績動向より可能な範囲で次期の業績予想を行ったもの。
Details and amount of extraordinary loss減損損失29百万円、子会社清算損4百万円、特別損失合計33百万円
Dividend forecast revision次期の配当は無配を予定。当期も無配。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

新型コロナウイルス感染症に伴う行動制限の撤廃などで対面販売が平時の状態に戻りつつあり、売上高が増加しました。一方、大型商業施設内店舗の客足回復の遅れ、商品仕入コストの上昇、割引セールや品目別売上構成比の変化により売上総利益率は低下しました。LED化による節電、広告宣伝費や改装費用の圧縮など経費コントロールにより、販売費及び一般管理費は減少しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AIGAN CO.,LTD. (9854) timely disclosure | Komori