Komori
Earnings9854AIGAN CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 under Japanese GAAP

In the first quarter, sales rose 3.9% year on year. Operating, ordinary and final losses all remained losses, but each narrowed from the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
63In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.9
Year on year (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2023年4月1日〜2023年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,614¥ millionYear on year +3.9%
Operating profit-128¥ million
Ordinary income-115¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-135¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,006¥ million
of which net assets 12,056 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenue
Eyewear Retail Business3,50897.1%
Eyewear Wholesale Business1032.9%
海外眼鏡販売事業20.1%
Segment profit
Eyewear Retail Business-100
Eyewear Wholesale Business-5
海外眼鏡販売事業-17
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

行動制限の撤廃や5類感染症への変更に伴う人流回復で増収。商品仕入コストの上昇、販売戦略や品目別売上構成比の変化で売上総利益率は2.3ポイント低下。経費コントロールにより販売費及び一般管理費は前年同期比0.1%減。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2023年6月30日
Net Sales¥3,614 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥-128 million
Ordinary income¥-115 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-135 million
Total assets¥14,006 million
Net assets¥12,056 million
Segment revenueSegment Eyewear Retail Business / Net Sales ¥3,508 million (YoY +4.7%), Segment Eyewear Wholesale Business / Net Sales ¥103 million (YoY +0.6%), Segment 海外眼鏡販売事業 / Net Sales ¥2 million
Segment profitSegment Eyewear Retail Business / Segment profit ¥-100 million, Segment Eyewear Wholesale Business / Segment profit ¥-5 million, Segment 海外眼鏡販売事業 / Segment profit ¥-17 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance行動制限の撤廃や5類感染症への変更に伴う人流回復で増収。商品仕入コストの上昇、販売戦略や品目別売上構成比の変化で売上総利益率は2.3ポイント低下。経費コントロールにより販売費及び一般管理費は前年同期比0.1%減。
Items this document does not state (24)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

新型コロナウイルス感染症に伴う行動制限の撤廃や5類感染症への変更で人流が回復した一方、商品仕入コストの上昇、セール等の販売戦略や品目別売上構成比の変化で売上総利益率が低下しました。経費コントロールの徹底により販売費及び一般管理費は減少しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 under Japanese GAAP | AIGAN CO.,LTD. (9854) timely disclosure | Komori