Komori
Earnings9854AIGAN CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2023 [Japanese GAAP]

Sales rose 2.9% year on year, and the operating loss and ordinary loss narrowed. However, net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened to ¥803 million due to the recognition of an impairment loss and a loss on the liquidation of a subsidiary, and the company expects to return to operating profitability in the next fiscal year.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
803
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2022年4月1日〜2023年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,198¥ millionYear on year +2.9%Progress 89.9%
Operating profit-475¥ million
Ordinary income-385¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-803¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△41.39円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,991¥ million
of which net assets 12,144 ¥ millionEquity ratio 86.8%vs. prior year-end -1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-97
Investment-16
Financials0
Net change-113

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,103 million
Segment revenueEyeglass Retailing ¥13,700 million (YoY +3.6%), Eyeglass Wholesaling ¥399 million (YoY -3.1%), Overseas Eyewear Sales ¥98 million (YoY -19.8%)
Segment profitEyeglass Retailing ¥-381 million, Eyeglass Wholesaling ¥-9 million, Overseas Eyewear Sales ¥-44 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,786 million
Operating profit¥225 million
Ordinary income¥251 million
Net income¥129 million
Annual Dividend Forecast無配(当期実績) → 無配(次期予想)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

感染第7波・第8波による客足への影響、大型商業施設内店舗を中心とした客足の回復の鈍さ、広告宣伝費や光熱費等の店舗運営コストの上昇、経費コントロール、減損損失212百万円および子会社清算損115百万円の計上。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥212 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥212 million, Loss on liquidation of subsidiary ¥115 million
Depreciation and amortization¥245 million
Issued Shares at Period-End21,076 thousand shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,668 thousand shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年4月1日〜2023年3月31日
Net Sales¥14,198 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥-475 million
Ordinary income¥-385 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-803 million
Net income per share△41.39円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 86.8 / End of previous period 88.3
Total assets¥13,991 million
Net assets¥12,144 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-97 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-16 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥0 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,103 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,786 million / Operating profit ¥225 million / Ordinary income ¥251 million / Net income ¥129 million
Annual Dividend Forecast無配(当期実績) → 無配(次期予想)
Segment revenueEyeglass Retailing ¥13,700 million (YoY +3.6%), Eyeglass Wholesaling ¥399 million (YoY -3.1%), Overseas Eyewear Sales ¥98 million (YoY -19.8%)
Segment profitEyeglass Retailing ¥-381 million, Eyeglass Wholesaling ¥-9 million, Overseas Eyewear Sales ¥-44 million
Depreciation and amortization¥245 million
Impairment loss¥212 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥212 million, Loss on liquidation of subsidiary ¥115 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Issued Shares at Period-End21,076 thousand shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,668 thousand shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance感染第7波・第8波による客足への影響、大型商業施設内店舗を中心とした客足の回復の鈍さ、広告宣伝費や光熱費等の店舗運営コストの上昇、経費コントロール、減損損失212百万円および子会社清算損115百万円の計上。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results Briefing

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

感染症の再拡大により客足の回復が鈍かった一方、広告宣伝費や光熱費などの店舗運営コストが上昇した。経費コントロールに努めたことで営業損失と経常損失は縮小したが、減損損失212百万円と子会社清算損115百万円を特別損失に計上したため、最終損失は拡大した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2023 [Japanese GAAP] | AIGAN CO.,LTD. (9854) timely disclosure | Komori