Komori
Ginza Renoir (9853) · FactReduction in capital expenditures

Investment outlays for property, plant and equipment, lease deposits and guarantee deposits

First written in FY2018-Q2. 2 of 19 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2018. Latest entry: FY2026.

19entries
10years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2019-Q2 – FY2024-Q3OtherFY2025-H1 – FY20262017: 12018: 220182019: 220192020: 220202021: 220212022: 220222023: 220232024: 320242025: 220252026: 12026
Same theme, other companies
Composite investment expenditure on property, plant and equipment and deposits and guaranteesA theme 1 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 1 as a tailwind

No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.

Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026Reduction in capital expendituresAnnual report

    「Capital expenditures for the consolidated fiscal year totaled ¥162 million, mainly for opening 2 new stores and converting 1 store to a different format.」

    Total capital expenditures decreased from ¥248 million in the previous fiscal year to ¥162 million, with the main investments disclosed as the opening of 2 new stores and the conversion of 1 store to a different format.
  2. FY2026-H1Decrease in investing cash outflowsAnnual report

    「Net cash used in investing activities was ¥118 million, down ¥85 million year on year. This was mainly due to ¥115 million in expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」

    Cash used in investing activities decreased from ¥204 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥118 million. Expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment were ¥115 million.
  3. FY2025Reduction in capital expenditures and scale of investmentAnnual report

    「Capital expenditures for the consolidated fiscal year totaled ¥248 million, mainly for opening 3 new stores and converting 1 store to a different format.」

    Total capital expenditures decreased from ¥375 million in the previous fiscal year to ¥248 million, with the main investments disclosed as the opening of 3 new stores and the conversion of 1 store to a different format.
  4. FY2025-H1Year-on-year decrease in outflows from investing activitiesAnnual report

    「Cash flow from investing activities resulted in an outflow of ¥204 million, down ¥39 million year on year. This was mainly due to outlays of ¥179 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and ¥31 million for the payment of lease deposits and guarantee deposits.」

    Outflows from investing activities decreased from ¥243 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥204 million. The company continued to acquire property, plant and equipment and pay lease deposits and guarantee deposits.
  5. FY2024AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the current consolidated fiscal year were ¥375 million, mainly for opening 6 new stores and changing the format of 2 stores.」

    The company made ¥375 million in capital expenditures, mainly for opening 6 new stores and changing the format of 2 stores.
  6. FY2024-Q3Increase in property, plant and equipment, lease deposits and guarantee depositsAnnual report

    「This was mainly due to decreases of ¥252 million in cash and deposits, offset by increases of ¥232 million in property, plant and equipment, ¥46 million in other current assets and ¥19 million in lease deposits and guarantee deposits.」

    Property, plant and equipment increased by ¥232 million and lease deposits and guarantee deposits increased by ¥19 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year.
  7. FY2024-Q2Expansion of outflows from investing activitiesAnnual report

    「Cash flow from investing activities resulted in an outflow of ¥243 million, up ¥85 million year on year. This was mainly due to outlays of ¥205 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」

    Outflows from investing activities increased from ¥157 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥243 million, including ¥205 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.
  8. FY2023Investing cash flow moved into outflowAnnual report

    「Cash flow from investing activities resulted in an outflow of ¥357 million, compared with an inflow of ¥586 million in the previous fiscal year. This was mainly due to outlays of ¥309 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」

    Cash flow from investing activities shifted from an inflow of ¥586 million in the previous fiscal year to an outflow of ¥357 million, including ¥309 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.
  9. FY2023-Q2Investing cash flow moved into outflowAnnual report

    「Cash flow from investing activities resulted in an outflow of ¥157 million, compared with an inflow of ¥98 million in the same period of the previous year. This was mainly due to outlays of ¥129 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」

    Cash flow from investing activities shifted from an inflow of ¥98 million in the same period of the previous year to an outflow of ¥157 million, including ¥129 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.
  10. FY2022Investing cash inflow from the sale of fixed assetsAnnual report

    「Cash flow from investing activities resulted in an inflow of ¥586 million, compared with an outflow of ¥187 million in the same period of the previous year. This was mainly due to inflows of ¥582 million from the sale of property, plant and equipment.」

    Cash flow from investing activities shifted from an outflow of ¥187 million in the previous fiscal year to an inflow of ¥586 million, including ¥582 million in proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment.
  11. FY2022-Q2Investing cash flow moved into positive territoryAnnual report

    「Cash flow from investing activities resulted in an inflow of ¥98 million, compared with an outflow of ¥137 million in the same period of the previous year. This was mainly due to outlays of ¥227 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, offset by inflows of ¥267 million from the sale and redemption of investment securities and ¥73 million from the recovery of lease deposits and guarantee deposits.」

    Cash flow from investing activities shifted from an outflow of ¥137 million in the same period of the previous year to an inflow of ¥98 million. While the company acquired property, plant and equipment, it recorded inflows from the sale and redemption of investment securities and the recovery of lease deposits and guarantee deposits.
  12. FY2021Increase in capital expenditures and decrease in investment outflowsAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the current consolidated fiscal year were ¥510 million, mainly for opening 5 new stores and renovating 10 stores.」

    Total capital expenditures increased from ¥474 million in the previous fiscal year to ¥510 million, and the company opened 5 new stores and renovated 10 stores. Meanwhile, cash flow from investing activities resulted in an outflow of ¥187 million.
  13. FY2021-Q2Decrease in outflows from investing activities and recovery of lease depositsAnnual report

    「Cash flow from investing activities resulted in an outflow of ¥137 million, down ¥37 million year on year. This was mainly due to outlays of ¥273 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, offset by inflows of ¥174 million from the recovery of lease deposits and guarantee deposits.」

    Outflows from investing activities decreased from ¥174 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥137 million. Against ¥273 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, the company recorded ¥174 million in inflows from the recovery of lease deposits and guarantee deposits.
  14. FY2020Increase in capital expenditures and scale of renovationsAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the current consolidated fiscal year were ¥474 million, mainly for opening 3 new stores and renovating 35 stores.」

    Total capital expenditures increased from ¥256 million in the previous fiscal year to ¥474 million, and the company opened 3 new stores and renovated 35 stores.
  15. FY2020-Q2Year-on-year decrease in outflows from investing activitiesAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥174 million, down ¥16 million year on year. This was mainly due to outlays of ¥153 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」

    Outflows from investing activities decreased from ¥191 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥174 million, including ¥153 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.
  16. FY2019Change in capital expenditures and investment mixAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the current consolidated fiscal year were ¥256 million, mainly for opening 2 new stores and renovating 11 stores.」

    Total capital expenditures decreased from ¥373 million in the previous fiscal year to ¥256 million, while the company opened 2 new stores and renovated 11 stores.
  17. FY2019-Q2Year-on-year decrease in outflows from investing activitiesAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥191 million, down ¥145 million year on year. This was mainly due to outlays of ¥178 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and ¥19 million for the payment of lease deposits and guarantee deposits.」

    Outflows from investing activities decreased from ¥337 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥191 million. The company recorded ¥178 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and ¥19 million for the payment of lease deposits and guarantee deposits.
  18. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the current consolidated fiscal year were ¥373 million, mainly for opening 4 new stores and renovating 5 stores.」

    Capital expenditures of ¥373 million were made, mainly for opening 4 new stores and renovating 5 stores.
  19. FY2018-Q2First statedAnnual report

    「This was mainly due to outlays of ¥271 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and ¥72 million for the payment of lease deposits and guarantee deposits.」

    The main factors behind the ¥337 million outflow from investing activities in the cumulative second quarter were the acquisition of property, plant and equipment for ¥271 million and the payment of lease deposits and guarantee deposits for ¥72 million.
Moved together

"New Store Openings and Expansion of New Formats" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 2 of its 19 moves.

222★123
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1New Store Openings and Expansion of New Formats2×
  3. 2Rising Equity Ratio and Financial Foundation2×
  4. 3Increase in cash flow from operating activities2×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Ginza Renoir's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-05. Read the earnings preview
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.