Komori
Earnings9853GINZA RENOIR CO.,LTD.Retail

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 1.9% year on year, while operating profit declined 22.1% and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 13.8%. The full-year financial results forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-17
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,100¥ millionYear on year +1.9%Progress 24.4%
Operating profit62¥ millionYear on year -22.1%Progress 15.5%
Ordinary income81¥ millionYear on year -12.8%Progress 17.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent74¥ millionYear on year -13.8%Progress 17.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥12.16
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,625¥ million
of which net assets 3,285 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.7%vs. prior year-end +1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,609 million (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit¥399 million (YoY +104.2%)
Ordinary income¥461 million (YoY +84.1%)
Net income¥416 million (YoY +160.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5.00 → ¥5.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased by ¥38 million year on year, while operating profit declined by ¥17 million, ordinary profit declined by ¥12 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined by ¥11 million due to higher personnel and raw material costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets - / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥284 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥28,129 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End6,252,004 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End143,526 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,100 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥62 million (YoY -22.1%)
Ordinary income¥81 million (YoY -12.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥74 million (YoY -13.8%)
Net income per share¥12.16
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.7 / End of previous period 56.2
Total assets¥5,625 million
Net assets¥3,285 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,609 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥399 million (YoY +104.2%) / Ordinary income ¥461 million (YoY +84.1%) / Net income ¥416 million (YoY +160.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5.00 → ¥5.00
Depreciation and amortization¥28,129 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets - / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥284 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End6,252,004 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End143,526 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased by ¥38 million year on year, while operating profit declined by ¥17 million, ordinary profit declined by ¥12 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined by ¥11 million due to higher personnel and raw material costs.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company implemented initiatives including a Morning A free campaign, partial renewal of the grand menu, and the distribution of discount coupons through its official app. However, operating profit declined due to higher personnel and raw material costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | GINZA RENOIR CO.,LTD. (9853) timely disclosure | Komori