Revised forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 9 May 2025The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.
Profit attributable to owners of the parent fell significantly below the forecast because an extraordinary loss was recorded.
Impairment loss on fixed assets: ¥203 million
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Net Sales | ¥8,405 million → ¥8,347 million(-0.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥238 million → ¥195 million(-18.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥294 million → ¥250 million(-15.0%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥294 million → ¥159 million(-45.7%) |
| Net income per share | 48.25 yen → 26.19 yen |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Period Covered | Full year |
| Publication date of previous forecast | 9 May 2025 |
| Previous-period results | Full year of the fiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥7,799 million, operating profit of ¥82 million, ordinary profit of ¥128 million, loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥76 million, and loss per share of ¥12.52 |
| Reason for the revision | Profit attributable to owners of the parent fell significantly below the forecast because an extraordinary loss was recorded. |
| Details and amount of extraordinary loss | Impairment loss on fixed assets: ¥203 million |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The primary reason that profit attributable to owners of the parent fell significantly below the forecast was the recording of an impairment loss on fixed assets of ¥203 million as an extraordinary loss. The impairment loss was recorded after indications of declining profitability were identified at some leased stores and the recoverability of the assets was examined. In addition, deferred tax assets of ¥94 million were recognized following an examination of their recoverability based on the outlook for future results.