Komori
Earnings9846TENMAYA STORE CO.,LTD.Retail

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, operating revenue increased 1.0%, while operating profit decreased 4.3% and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 14.5%. For the next fiscal year, the company forecasts operating revenue of ¥63.0 billion and operating profit of ¥2.3 billion, and plans to increase its annual dividend forecast from ¥14 in the previous fiscal year to ¥20.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-4.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales59,240¥ millionYear on year +1.0%Progress 94.0%
Operating profit2,185¥ millionYear on year -4.3%Progress 95.0%
Ordinary income2,271¥ millionYear on year -5.6%Progress 98.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,350¥ millionYear on year -14.5%Progress 96.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥117.56
Operating Margin3.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets45,506¥ million
of which net assets 27,750 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.9%vs. prior year-end -1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,951
Investment-2,688
Financials-252
Net change+11

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥581 million
Segment revenueRetail Business ¥51,403,098 thousand (YoY +0.8%), Retail-related businesses ¥7,837,123 thousand (YoY +2.0%)
Segment profitRetail Business ¥1,894,306 thousand (YoY -2.0%), Retail-related businesses ¥290,736 thousand (YoY -16.9%)
Regional salesNo operating revenue from external customers outside Japan
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥63,000 million (YoY +6.3%)
Operating profit¥2,300 million (YoY +5.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,300 million (YoY +1.3%)
Net income¥1,400 million (YoY +3.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14.00 → ¥20.00(+42.9%)
Payout ratio16.4%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Amid the impact of rising prices and higher raw material costs, the company worked to strengthen sales capabilities, improve productivity, reinforce core products, offer a distinctive product range, enhance sales promotions, renovate existing stores and strengthen product development.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company: 株式会社ヒナセショッピングセンター / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥65,644 thousand (¥50,363 thousand in the retail business and ¥15,280 thousand in the retail-related business; specific details of the assets subject to impairment were not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥10,536 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥99,756 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥65,644 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥210,073 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,572,089 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,550,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End61,135 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥59,240 million (YoY +1.0%)
Operating profit¥2,185 million (YoY -4.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,271 million (YoY -5.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,350 million (YoY -14.5%)
Net income per share¥117.56
Operating Margin3.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.9% / End of previous period 62.5%
Total assets¥45,506 million
Net assets¥27,750 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,951 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,688 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-252 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥581 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥63,000 million (YoY +6.3%) / Operating profit ¥2,300 million (YoY +5.3%) / Ordinary income ¥2,300 million (YoY +1.3%) / Net income ¥1,400 million (YoY +3.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14.00 → ¥20.00(+42.9%)
Payout ratio16.4%
Segment revenueRetail Business ¥51,403,098 thousand (YoY +0.8%), Retail-related businesses ¥7,837,123 thousand (YoY +2.0%)
Segment profitRetail Business ¥1,894,306 thousand (YoY -2.0%), Retail-related businesses ¥290,736 thousand (YoY -16.9%)
Regional salesNo operating revenue from external customers outside Japan
Depreciation and amortization¥1,572,089 thousand
Impairment loss¥65,644 thousand (¥50,363 thousand in the retail business and ¥15,280 thousand in the retail-related business; specific details of the assets subject to impairment were not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥10,536 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥99,756 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥65,644 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥210,073 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company: 株式会社ヒナセショッピングセンター / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,550,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End61,135 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAmid the impact of rising prices and higher raw material costs, the company worked to strengthen sales capabilities, improve productivity, reinforce core products, offer a distinctive product range, enhance sales promotions, renovate existing stores and strengthen product development.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited rising prices, higher raw material costs and the impact on personal consumption. At the same time, it said it worked to strengthen sales capabilities, improve productivity, reinforce core products, enhance sales promotions, renovate stores and develop products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TENMAYA STORE CO.,LTD. (9846) timely disclosure | Komori