Komori
Monthly9842ARCLANDS CORPORATIONRetail

Notice Regarding Trends in Year-on-Year Monthly Sales

Updated the year-on-year figures for sales, customer numbers and average spend per customer, as well as store counts, for the July 2026 retail business of アークランズ and food-service business of アークランドサービスHD. July sales were 99.3% of the prior-year level at existing stores and 101.6% across all stores for the retail business, and 92.4% at existing stores and 97.7% across all stores for the food-service business.

Worth reading
83Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
92.4
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

July 2026アークランズ株式会社: fiscal year ending February 2027; アークランドサービスホールディングス株式会社: fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales
-0.7%
Total-store sales
+1.6%
Same-Store Sales
-0.7%
Number of Customers
-3.6%
Average Spend per Customer
+3.0%
Cumulative from Start of Period
+3.1%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndアークランドサービスHD: 513 Katsuya stores, 209 other stores, 722 domestic stores in total. アークランズ retail business: Not disclosed
Monthly Commentary

Updated the year-on-year monthly sales trends for July 2026. The company directs readers to its website for trends from prior fiscal years.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

アークランズ retail business: March 2026 105.0%, April 105.8%, May 110.8%, June 94.5%, July 99.3%. アークランドサービスHD food-service business: January 2026 97.6%, February 95.9%, March 98.4%, April 96.2%, May 95.2%, June 95.6%, July 92.4%

Scope of aggregation: Specified subsidiaries and business segments: the retail business of アークランズ株式会社 and the food-service business of アークランドサービスホールディングス株式会社

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJuly 2026
Fiscal Year Coveredアークランズ株式会社: fiscal year ending February 2027; アークランドサービスホールディングス株式会社: fiscal year ending December 2026
Scope of aggregationSpecified subsidiaries and business segments: the retail business of アークランズ株式会社 and the food-service business of アークランドサービスホールディングス株式会社
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesアークランズ retail business: 99.3% at existing stores and 101.6% across all stores; アークランドサービスHD food-service business: 92.4% at existing Katsuya stores and 97.7% across all stores
Total-store sales, year on yearアークランズ retail business: 101.6%; アークランドサービスHD food-service business: 97.7%
Same-Store Sales, Year on Yearアークランズ retail business: 99.3% (definition: Not disclosed); アークランドサービスHD food-service business: 92.4% (stores open for at least 14 months)
Year-on-Year Change in Customer Countアークランズ retail business: 96.4% at existing stores; アークランドサービスHD food-service business: 91.3% at existing stores
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per Customerアークランズ retail business: 103.0% at existing stores; アークランドサービスHD food-service business: 101.2% at existing stores
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Periodアークランズ retail business: 103.1% for the first half; アークランドサービスHD food-service business: 96.5% for the first half
Year-on-year change by categoryアークランズ retail business: existing-store sales 99.3%, sales across all stores 101.6%; アークランドサービスHD food-service business: Katsuya existing-store sales 92.4%, sales across all stores 97.7%
Key KPIsアークランズ retail business: existing-store customer numbers 96.4%, existing-store average spend per customer 103.0%; アークランドサービスHD food-service business: existing-store customer numbers 91.3%, existing-store average spend per customer 101.2%, 722 domestic stores in total
Number of Stores at Period-EndアークランドサービスHD: 513 Katsuya stores, 209 other stores, 722 domestic stores in total. アークランズ retail business: Not disclosed
Monthly CommentaryUpdated the year-on-year monthly sales trends for July 2026. The company directs readers to its website for trends from prior fiscal years.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearアークランズ retail business: March 2026 105.0%, April 105.8%, May 110.8%, June 94.5%, July 99.3%. アークランドサービスHD food-service business: January 2026 97.6%, February 95.9%, March 98.4%, April 96.2%, May 95.2%, June 95.6%, July 92.4%
Items this document does not state (8)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodSales by categoryNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company states that it updated the figures but does not explain the specific reasons for the change in July sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Trends in Year-on-Year Monthly Sales | ARCLANDS CORPORATION (9842) timely disclosure | Komori