Komori
Earnings9835JUNTENDO CO.,LTD.Retail

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated)

In the first quarter, operating revenue decreased 2.3% year on year, while operating profit increased 17.0%. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales11,959¥ millionYear on year -2.3%Progress 27.2%
Operating profit552¥ millionYear on year +17.0%Progress 131.4%
Ordinary income528¥ millionYear on year +15.3%Progress 176.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent365¥ millionYear on year +13.8%Progress 243.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥45.03
Financial position at period-end
Total assets42,799¥ million
of which net assets 12,920 ¥ millionEquity ratio 30.2%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥44,000 million (YoY +2.2%)
Operating profit¥420 million (YoY +76.4%)
Ordinary income¥300 million (YoY +43.8%)
Net income¥150 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating revenue declined due to consumers holding back on purchases amid rising prices, a decrease in customer numbers, intensified price competition with other companies, and the failure to offset the decline in the number of stores resulting from the closure of unprofitable stores carried out in the previous fiscal year. Operating profit increased due to improved gross margins and lower selling, general and administrative expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥99 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥5,188 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥292,757 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,331,164 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End221,418 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥11,959 million (YoY -2.3%)
Operating profit¥552 million (YoY +17.0%)
Ordinary income¥528 million (YoY +15.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥365 million (YoY +13.8%)
Net income per share¥45.03
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 30.2 / End of previous period 30.5
Total assets¥42,799 million
Net assets¥12,920 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥44,000 million (YoY +2.2%) / Operating profit ¥420 million (YoY +76.4%) / Ordinary income ¥300 million (YoY +43.8%) / Net income ¥150 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥292,757 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥99 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥5,188 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,331,164 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End221,418 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating revenue declined due to consumers holding back on purchases amid rising prices, a decrease in customer numbers, intensified price competition with other companies, and the failure to offset the decline in the number of stores resulting from the closure of unprofitable stores carried out in the previous fiscal year. Operating profit increased due to improved gross margins and lower selling, general and administrative expenses.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue declined due to consumers holding back on purchases amid rising prices, a decrease in customer numbers, intensified price competition with other companies, and the failure to offset the decline in the number of stores resulting from the closure of unprofitable stores carried out in the previous fiscal year. Operating profit increased due to improved gross margins and lower selling, general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated) | JUNTENDO CO.,LTD. (9835) timely disclosure | Komori