Komori
Presentation materials for financial results9835JUNTENDO CO.,LTD.Retail

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026

In the fiscal year ending February 2026, operating revenue fell below the prior year due to higher prices, the impact of temperatures and lower customer traffic. Operating income and ordinary income also declined. Gross profit margin improved as a result of measures including a review of purchase prices, but net income for the period was negative due to extraordinary losses, including impairment losses.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-361
¥ millions (net income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended February 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥43,040 million+97.0%
Operating profit¥238 million+50.4%
Ordinary income¥208 million+45.4%
Net income¥-361 million-237.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥13,387 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate30.1%
Year-on-year change (points)Improved by 0.4 percentage points (29.7% in the prior fiscal year)
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥44,000 million
Operating profit
¥420 million
Ordinary income
¥300 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥150 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit
Operating income at the end of the prior fiscal year¥472 million
Revenue factors¥-413 million
Factors affecting gross margin¥202 million
Operating revenue¥36 million
Advertising expenses¥19 million
Personnel Expenses¥-52 million
Utilities expenses¥-13 million
Depreciation and amortization¥-76 million
Other¥63 million
Operating income at the end of the current fiscal year¥238 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Assumptions based on information currently available. Specific figures for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and other items: Not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Adding digital gifts to shareholder benefits
  • Opening, relocating and expanding the Saigo store
  • Renovating the Mine Mineyama store and piloting self-checkout registers
  • Establishing Ono TC
  • Promoting a solar power generation model at large-format stores
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Existing-store revenue97.5 Year on year %
  • Same-store customer traffic96.7 Year on year %
  • Same-store spend per customer100.7 Year on year %
  • Total number of stores116 Location
  • Total sales floor area249,861 ㎡
  • Number of stores handling JA Mark products12 Location
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of Customers96.7 (year-on-year, %)
Average Spend per Customer100.7 (year-on-year, %)
Segment results
HC business
Net Sales
¥42,084 million+97.4%
BC business
Net Sales
¥26 million+9.4%
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End116
Change in store countDown by 6 stores (including 1 BC store)
Store Openings and Closures1 new store, with a net decrease of 6 stores due to closures and other factors
Logistics CentersOno TC began operations on 12 September 2025
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales¥43,040 million (YoY +97.0%)
Operating profit¥238 million (YoY +50.4%)
Ordinary income¥208 million (YoY +45.4%)
Net income¥-361 million (YoY -237.5%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 30.1% / Year-on-year change (points) Improved by 0.4 percentage points (29.7% in the prior fiscal year)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥13,387 million
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥44,000 million / Operating profit ¥420 million / Ordinary income ¥300 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥150 million
Segment resultsHC business Net Sales ¥42,084 million (YoY +97.4%) / BC business Net Sales ¥26 million (YoY +9.4%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit Operating income at the end of the prior fiscal year ¥472 million / Revenue factors ¥-413 million / Factors affecting gross margin ¥202 million / Operating revenue ¥36 million / Advertising expenses ¥19 million / Personnel Expenses ¥-52 million / Utilities expenses ¥-13 million / Depreciation and amortization ¥-76 million / Other ¥63 million / Operating income at the end of the current fiscal year ¥238 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 97.5 Year on year (%), Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 96.7 Year on year (%), Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 100.7 Year on year (%), Indicator name Total number of stores / Value 116 Location, Indicator name Total sales floor area / Value 249,861 ㎡, Indicator name Number of stores handling JA Mark products / Value 12 Location
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of Customers 96.7 (year-on-year, %) / Average Spend per Customer 100.7 (year-on-year, %)
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 116 / Change in store count Down by 6 stores (including 1 BC store) / Store Openings and Closures 1 new store, with a net decrease of 6 stores due to closures and other factors / Logistics Centers Ono TC began operations on 12 September 2025
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumptions based on information currently available. Specific figures for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and other items: Not disclosed
New initiativesAdding digital gifts to shareholder benefits, Opening, relocating and expanding the Saigo store, Renovating the Mine Mineyama store and piloting self-checkout registers, Establishing Ono TC, Promoting a solar power generation model at large-format stores
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

From the third quarter onward, sales declined significantly due to higher prices, the impact of temperatures and lower customer traffic. Gross profit margin improved as a result of measures including a review of purchase prices, but the Company recorded an impairment loss of ¥507 million, mainly due to a gap between the business plan and actual results for new stores, and a ¥63 million loss on disposal of fixed assets, representing demolition costs and other expenses associated with store closures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 | JUNTENDO CO.,LTD. (9835) timely disclosure | Komori