Komori
Earnings9832AUTOBACS SEVEN CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 7.2% year on year, while operating income declined 13.1% and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 26.0%. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-353
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales68,815million yenYear on year +7.2%Progress 22.9%
Operating profit2,333million yenYear on year -13.1%Progress 15.6%
Ordinary income2,677million yenYear on year -12.2%Progress 17.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,480million yenYear on year -26.0%Progress 16.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥18.85
Financial position at period-end
Total assets236,258million yen
of which net assets 136,020 million yenEquity ratio 57.4%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Autobacs business48,99465.2%+5.3%
Consumer Business14,56319.4%+19.4%
Wholesale Business8,38111.2%+4.2%
Expansion business3,2044.3%+18.4%
Segment profit
Autobacs business4,60483.3%-0.5%
Consumer Business4197.6%
Wholesale Business1482.7%+6.5%
Expansion business3546.4%+18.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales300,000 million yen (YoY +7.1%)
Operating profit15,000 million yen (YoY +8.7%)
Ordinary income15,000 million yen (YoY +2.6%)
Net income9,000 million yen (YoY +7.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast60.00 yen → 60.00 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to sales promotions for tires, higher selling prices for oil, increased maintenance demand, a review of service labor charges, web-based sales initiatives, strong e-commerce sales, new store openings and an expanded product lineup. Meanwhile, selling, general and administrative expenses increased 13.2%, resulting in a decline in operating income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 31 July 2026, a consolidated subsidiary acquired all shares of 株式会社羽中田自動車工業, making it a wholly owned subsidiary. The company's 4 subsidiaries also became consolidated subsidiaries. The consideration for the acquisition was ¥1,750 million in cash.
Depreciation and amortization1,702 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End82,050,105
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,531,141
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales68,815 million yen (YoY +7.2%)
Operating profit2,333 million yen (YoY -13.1%)
Ordinary income2,677 million yen (YoY -12.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,480 million yen (YoY -26.0%)
Net income per share¥18.85
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.4% / End of previous period 56.8%
Total assets236,258 million yen
Net assets136,020 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 300,000 million yen (YoY +7.1%) / Operating profit 15,000 million yen (YoY +8.7%) / Ordinary income 15,000 million yen (YoY +2.6%) / Net income 9,000 million yen (YoY +7.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast60.00 yen → 60.00 yen(0.0%)
Segment revenueAutobacs business 48,994 million yen (YoY +5.3%) / Consumer Business 14,563 million yen (YoY +19.4%) / Wholesale Business 8,381 million yen (YoY +4.2%) / Expansion business 3,204 million yen (YoY +18.4%)
Segment profitAutobacs business 4,604 million yen (YoY -0.5%) / Consumer Business 419 million yen / Wholesale Business 148 million yen (YoY +6.5%) / Expansion business 354 million yen (YoY +18.9%)
Depreciation and amortization1,702 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 31 July 2026, a consolidated subsidiary acquired all shares of 株式会社羽中田自動車工業, making it a wholly owned subsidiary. The company's 4 subsidiaries also became consolidated subsidiaries. The consideration for the acquisition was ¥1,750 million in cash.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End82,050,105
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,531,141
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to sales promotions for tires, higher selling prices for oil, increased maintenance demand, a review of service labor charges, web-based sales initiatives, strong e-commerce sales, new store openings and an expanded product lineup. Meanwhile, selling, general and administrative expenses increased 13.2%, resulting in a decline in operating income.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Factors contributing to the increase in net sales included sales promotions for tires, higher selling prices for oil, increased maintenance demand, web-based sales initiatives and strong e-commerce sales. On the earnings front, gross profit increased 10.1%, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 13.2%.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | AUTOBACS SEVEN CO.,LTD. (9832) timely disclosure | Komori