Komori
Financial Results Presentation9828Genki Global Dining Concepts CorporationRetail

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue reached a record high due to the expansion of new store openings and the addition of subsidiaries, while operating income and net income declined due to higher rice prices and labor costs. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating income are expected to recover, but net income is forecast to decline due to the impact of goodwill amortization.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
29.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ending March 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales73,711 Millions of yen+9.2%
Operating profit4,797 Millions of yen-29.4%
Ordinary income5,242 Millions of yen
Net income3,492 Millions of yen-29.6%
Operating profit margin6.5% actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026; 5.8% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast down 0.7 percentage points year on year)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
103,000 Millions of yen
Operating profit
6,000 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
5,900 Millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
3,300 Millions of yen
EPS
¥186.87
EBITDA
8,673 Millions of yen
ROE
16.5 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Domestic same stores1,184
New domestic stores1,363
Global store sales, etc.127
Global external sales79
Other intermediate food products3,446
Other36
Operating profit
Profit contribution from higher domestic business revenue1,431
Higher raw material costs in the domestic business-1,572
Increase in personnel expenses-894
Costs related to share acquisitions, etc.-576
Advertising expenses-168
Other-214
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
US pricingThe increase is expected to ease for the time being
Start of consolidation of Food Odyssey Pty. Ltd.From the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Start of consolidation of ゴダックFrom the fiscal year ending March 2027
New initiatives
  • Accelerating new store openings in Japan
  • Adding Australian company Food Odyssey Pty. Ltd. as a subsidiary
  • Investment in the aquaculture business and expansion of aquaculture tanks
  • Establishment of 清原Genkiファーム
  • Adding ゴダック and 神戸まるかん as subsidiaries
  • Rolling out GENKI SUSHI (QSR) and GENKI DINER
  • Expanding new store openings for Osaka yakiniku restaurant 『うま勝』
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Total sales¥1,415 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+7.4%
  • Existing-Store Sales in Japan102.1 Year-on-year %
  • Store count448 Location
  • EPS¥197.77
    Year on year against the same period last year-29.7%
  • ROE19.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-13.3%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Full fiscal year ending March 2026
Same-store customer traffic
100 Year-on-year %
Same-store spend per customer
102.1 Year-on-year %
April 2026
Same-store customer traffic
105.4 Year-on-year for the same month %
Same-store spend per customer
97.9 Year-on-year for the same month %
Segment results
Domestic Business
Net Sales
61,126 Millions of yen+4.3%
Operating profit
3,268 Millions of yen-34.4%
Global Business
Net Sales
9,101 Millions of yen+2.3%
Operating profit
1,958 Millions of yen+8.1%
Other
Net Sales
3,482 Millions of yen
Operating profit
-58 Millions of yen
Adjustments
Operating profit
-370 Millions of yen
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
Total sales
¥2,294 million
Net Sales
¥1,274 million
Operating profit
¥75 million
Operating profit margin
5.9 %
EBITDA
¥109 million
Number of stores
820 Location
ROE16% or higher
CAGR20% or higher
Financial targets
ROE
Target16% or higher
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202619.1%
Market Size / Share
Annual per-capita consumption of edible fish and seafood worldwideShown in a graph; specific figures cannot be read
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End448 Location
Domestic194 Location
Overseas expansion254 Location
Capital expenditures
¥7 100 million annual investment associated with the expansion of aquaculture tanks
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual dividend amount¥70
Interim¥35
End of period¥35
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual dividend amount¥70
Interim¥35
End of period¥35
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales73,711 Millions of yen (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit4,797 Millions of yen (YoY -29.4%)
Ordinary income5,242 Millions of yen
Net income3,492 Millions of yen (YoY -29.6%)
Operating profit margin6.5% actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026; 5.8% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast down 0.7 percentage points year on year)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 103,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 6,000 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 5,900 Millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 3,300 Millions of yen / EPS ¥186.87 / EBITDA 8,673 Millions of yen / ROE 16.5 %
Segment resultsDomestic Business Net Sales 61,126 Millions of yen (YoY +4.3%) / Operating profit 3,268 Millions of yen (YoY -34.4%) / Global Business Net Sales 9,101 Millions of yen (YoY +2.3%) / Operating profit 1,958 Millions of yen (YoY +8.1%) / Other Net Sales 3,482 Millions of yen / Operating profit -58 Millions of yen / Adjustments Operating profit -370 Millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Domestic same stores 1,184 / New domestic stores 1,363 / Global store sales, etc. 127 / Global external sales 79 / Other intermediate food products 3,446 / Other 36 / Operating profit Profit contribution from higher domestic business revenue 1,431 / Higher raw material costs in the domestic business -1,572 / Increase in personnel expenses -894 / Costs related to share acquisitions, etc. -576 / Advertising expenses -168 / Other -214
Key KPIsTotal sales ¥1,415 million, Existing-Store Sales in Japan 102.1 Year-on-year (%), Store count 448 Location, EPS ¥197.77, ROE 19.1 %
Unit price and quantity metricsFull fiscal year ending March 2026 Same-store customer traffic 100 Year-on-year (%) / Same-store spend per customer 102.1 Year-on-year (%) / April 2026 Same-store customer traffic 105.4 Year-on-year for the same month (%) / Same-store spend per customer 97.9 Year-on-year for the same month (%)
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 448 Location / Domestic 194 Location / Overseas expansion 254 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookUS pricing The increase is expected to ease for the time being / Start of consolidation of Food Odyssey Pty. Ltd. From the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Start of consolidation of ゴダック From the fiscal year ending March 2027
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029 / Total sales ¥2,294 million / Net Sales ¥1,274 million / Operating profit ¥75 million / Operating profit margin 5.9 % / EBITDA ¥109 million / Number of stores 820 Location / ROE 16% or higher / CAGR 20% or higher
Financial targetsROE Target 16% or higher / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 19.1%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual dividend amount ¥70 / Interim ¥35 / End of period ¥35 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual dividend amount ¥70 / Interim ¥35 / End of period ¥35
Capital expenditures¥7 100 million (annual investment associated with the expansion of aquaculture tanks)
Market Size / ShareAnnual per-capita consumption of edible fish and seafood worldwide Shown in a graph; specific figures cannot be read / Share Not disclosed
New initiativesAccelerating new store openings in Japan, Adding Australian company Food Odyssey Pty. Ltd. as a subsidiary, Investment in the aquaculture business and expansion of aquaculture tanks, Establishment of 清原Genkiファーム, Adding ゴダック and 神戸まるかん as subsidiaries, Rolling out GENKI SUSHI (QSR) and GENKI DINER, Expanding new store openings for Osaka yakiniku restaurant 『うま勝』
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased due to the increase in new store openings and the addition of 株式会社ゴダック and 株式会社神戸まるかん as subsidiaries, while soaring rice prices, higher raw material and labor costs, and costs related to the acquisition of shares put downward pressure on operating income. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and profit are expected to increase due to the expansion of new store openings and the start of consolidation of Food Odyssey Pty. Ltd., while net income is expected to decline due to the recognition of goodwill amortization.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Genki Global Dining Concepts Corporation (9828) timely disclosure | Komori