Komori

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 9.2%, while operating profit declined 29.4% due to higher raw material costs. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to increase revenue and operating profit, while net profit is expected to decline 5.5%; annual dividends are expected to remain at ¥70.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
29.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales73,711¥ millionYear on year +9.2%Progress 71.6%
Operating profit4,797¥ millionYear on year -29.4%Progress 80.0%
Ordinary income5,242¥ millionYear on year -24.5%Progress 88.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,492¥ millionYear on year -29.6%Progress 105.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥197.77
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 6.5 % / Previous period 10.1 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets59,484¥ million
of which net assets 19,420 ¥ millionEquity ratio 32.6%vs. prior year-end -16.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,551
Investment-4,473
Financials+16,225
Net change+16,303

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥28,492 million
Segment revenueDomestic Business ¥61,126 million (YoY +4.3%), Global Business ¥9,101 million (YoY +2.3%), Other ¥3,482 million
Segment profitDomestic Business ¥3,268 million (YoY -34.4%), Global Business ¥1,958 million (YoY +8.1%), Other ¥-58 million
Regional sales¥64,609 million, ¥5,497 million, ¥3,604 million, ¥73,711 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥103,000 million (YoY +39.7%)
Operating profit¥6,000 million (YoY +25.1%)
Ordinary income¥5,900 million (YoY +12.5%)
Net income¥3,300 million (YoY -5.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥70(0.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 35.4 % / Next-year forecast 37.5 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to higher customer numbers and a higher average spend per customer, while operating profit and profit at each stage declined significantly under the impact of higher raw material costs. In the Domestic Business, higher rice prices and the increase in the minimum wage affected results, while in the Global Business, menu revisions and enhanced promotions affected performance.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社ゴダック, 株式会社神戸まるかん / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 2 April 2026, the company acquired shares in Food Odyssey Pty. Ltd. and made it a subsidiary. The percentage of voting rights acquired was 100%, and the acquisition cost was ¥15,778 million.
Impairment loss¥707 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥28 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥661 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥707 million, Loss on cancellation of lease agreements ¥7 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,915 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,765,816
Treasury Shares at Period-End106,290
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥73,711 million (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit¥4,797 million (YoY -29.4%)
Ordinary income¥5,242 million (YoY -24.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,492 million (YoY -29.6%)
Net income per share¥197.77
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 6.5 % / Previous period 10.1 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 32.6 / End of previous period 49
Total assets¥59,484 million
Net assets¥19,420 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,551 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,473 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥16,225 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥28,492 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥103,000 million (YoY +39.7%) / Operating profit ¥6,000 million (YoY +25.1%) / Ordinary income ¥5,900 million (YoY +12.5%) / Net income ¥3,300 million (YoY -5.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥70(0.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 35.4 % / Next-year forecast 37.5 %
Segment revenueDomestic Business ¥61,126 million (YoY +4.3%), Global Business ¥9,101 million (YoY +2.3%), Other ¥3,482 million
Segment profitDomestic Business ¥3,268 million (YoY -34.4%), Global Business ¥1,958 million (YoY +8.1%), Other ¥-58 million
Regional sales¥64,609 million, ¥5,497 million, ¥3,604 million, ¥73,711 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,915 million
Impairment loss¥707 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥28 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥661 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥707 million, Loss on cancellation of lease agreements ¥7 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社ゴダック, 株式会社神戸まるかん / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 2 April 2026, the company acquired shares in Food Odyssey Pty. Ltd. and made it a subsidiary. The percentage of voting rights acquired was 100%, and the acquisition cost was ¥15,778 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,765,816
Treasury Shares at Period-End106,290
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to higher customer numbers and a higher average spend per customer, while operating profit and profit at each stage declined significantly under the impact of higher raw material costs. In the Domestic Business, higher rice prices and the increase in the minimum wage affected results, while in the Global Business, menu revisions and enhanced promotions affected performance.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit declined during the fiscal year primarily due to the significant impact of higher raw material costs. In the Domestic Business, higher rice prices and the increase in the minimum wage reduced segment profit. In the next fiscal year, the company plans to strengthen its procurement and marketing capabilities, expand store openings in Japan and overseas, and secure and retain personnel.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Genki Global Dining Concepts Corporation (9828) timely disclosure | Komori