Komori
Earnings9818DAIMARU ENAWIN Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue decreased 2.2% due mainly to lower unit prices for LP gas, while operating profit increased 2.7% as the increase in gross profit exceeded the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating profit are expected to increase, while net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to decrease 6.3%.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.2
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales32,697¥ millionYear on year -2.2%Progress 97.6%
Operating profit1,300¥ millionYear on year +2.7%Progress 92.9%
Ordinary income1,401¥ millionYear on year +3.2%Progress 94.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent960¥ millionYear on year +8.0%Progress 106.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥125.17
Operating Margin4
Financial position at period-end
Total assets23,168¥ million
of which net assets 15,952 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.9%vs. prior year-end +1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,725
Investment-2,272
Financials-338
Net change+115

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,222 million
Segment revenueLiving business ¥22,479,880 thousand (YoY -6.5%), Aqua business ¥1,253,860 thousand (YoY +2.0%), Medical and Industrial Gases business ¥8,963,881 thousand (YoY +10.1%)
Segment profitLiving business ¥775,639 thousand (YoY +5.2%), Aqua business ¥51,406 thousand (YoY -17.3%), Medical and Industrial Gases business ¥473,021 thousand (YoY +1.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥33,500 million (YoY +2.5%)
Operating profit¥1,400 million (YoY +7.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,480 million (YoY +5.6%)
Net income¥900 million (YoY -6.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥27 → ¥29(+7.4%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 23.2 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 24.7 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Decline in unit prices linked to purchase prices for LP gas, increase in rentals and sales of home healthcare equipment, increase in gross profit, increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, and increase in gains on sales of property, plant and equipment

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥89,314 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2,580 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥18,339 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,429,271 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End8,046,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End371,888
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥32,697 million (YoY -2.2%)
Operating profit¥1,300 million (YoY +2.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,401 million (YoY +3.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥960 million (YoY +8.0%)
Net income per share¥125.17
Operating Margin4
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.9 / End of previous period 67.4
Total assets¥23,168 million
Net assets¥15,952 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,725 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,272 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-338 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,222 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥33,500 million (YoY +2.5%) / Operating profit ¥1,400 million (YoY +7.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,480 million (YoY +5.6%) / Net income ¥900 million (YoY -6.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥27 → ¥29(+7.4%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 23.2 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 24.7 %
Segment revenueLiving business ¥22,479,880 thousand (YoY -6.5%), Aqua business ¥1,253,860 thousand (YoY +2.0%), Medical and Industrial Gases business ¥8,963,881 thousand (YoY +10.1%)
Segment profitLiving business ¥775,639 thousand (YoY +5.2%), Aqua business ¥51,406 thousand (YoY -17.3%), Medical and Industrial Gases business ¥473,021 thousand (YoY +1.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,429,271 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥89,314 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2,580 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥18,339 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End8,046,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End371,888
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDecline in unit prices linked to purchase prices for LP gas, increase in rentals and sales of home healthcare equipment, increase in gross profit, increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, and increase in gains on sales of property, plant and equipment
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue decreased because, despite increased rentals and sales of home healthcare equipment in the Medical and Industrial Gases business, unit prices in the Living business declined in line with lower purchase prices for LP gas, among other factors. Operating profit increased as gross profit rose by more than selling, general and administrative expenses. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due mainly to higher gains on sales of property, plant and equipment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DAIMARU ENAWIN Co.,Ltd. (9818) timely disclosure | Komori