Komori
Earnings9816Striders CorporationReal Estate

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 5.5%, operating profit rose 314.7%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 372.2%, representing significant improvement. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and net profit are expected to decline, while operating profit is forecast to remain broadly flat at ¥200 million.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
314.7
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,213¥ millionYear on year +5.5%Progress 121.3%
Operating profit197¥ millionYear on year +314.7%Progress 98.5%
Ordinary income247¥ millionYear on year +191.0%Progress 123.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent205¥ millionYear on year +372.2%Progress 139.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥23.52
Operating Margin2.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,516¥ million
of which net assets 2,814 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.9%vs. prior year-end +6.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+286
Investment-263
Financials-170
Net change-147

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,980 million
Segment revenue
Real Estate Business6,85083.3%+6.7%
Hotel Business1,31115.9%+15.2%
Investment Business610.7%+2,962.4%
Segment profit
Real Estate Business31271.4%+24.4%
Hotel Business9822.4%
Investment Business276.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,770 million (YoY -17.6%)
Operating profit¥200 million (YoY +1.3%)
Ordinary income¥200 million (YoY -19.2%)
Net income¥147 million (YoY -28.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥5(0.0%)
Payout ratio21.3% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 29.9% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and profit increased as a result of the review of the pricing structure, improved operating efficiency, investments in human resources and the use of AI, expanded ancillary services in the real estate business, and the recovery in inbound demand and pricing strategies in the hotel business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial changes No / New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 May 2026, the company transferred the hotel real estate and business held by Kurashiki Royal Art Hotel and, on the same date, acquired the land, buildings and equipment of Hotel Arrowle for ¥1.25 billion, excluding tax. The company expects to recognize a gain on extraordinary income of approximately ¥400 million to ¥600 million in the fiscal year ending March 2027 in connection with the Kurashiki transaction.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥276 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥31,979 thousand, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥13,134 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥108 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,712,089 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End813,509 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥8,213 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥197 million (YoY +314.7%)
Ordinary income¥247 million (YoY +191.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥205 million (YoY +372.2%)
Net income per share¥23.52
Operating Margin2.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.9% / End of previous period 44.8%
Total assets¥5,516 million
Net assets¥2,814 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥286 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-263 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-170 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,980 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,770 million (YoY -17.6%) / Operating profit ¥200 million (YoY +1.3%) / Ordinary income ¥200 million (YoY -19.2%) / Net income ¥147 million (YoY -28.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥5(0.0%)
Payout ratio21.3% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 29.9% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Segment revenueReal Estate Business ¥6,850 million (YoY +6.7%) / Hotel Business ¥1,311 million (YoY +15.2%) / Investment Business ¥61 million (YoY +2,962.4%)
Segment profitReal Estate Business ¥312 million (YoY +24.4%) / Hotel Business ¥98 million / Investment Business ¥27 million
Depreciation and amortization¥108 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥276 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥31,979 thousand, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥13,134 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial changes No / New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 May 2026, the company transferred the hotel real estate and business held by Kurashiki Royal Art Hotel and, on the same date, acquired the land, buildings and equipment of Hotel Arrowle for ¥1.25 billion, excluding tax. The company expects to recognize a gain on extraordinary income of approximately ¥400 million to ¥600 million in the fiscal year ending March 2027 in connection with the Kurashiki transaction.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,712,089 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End813,509 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and profit increased as a result of the review of the pricing structure, improved operating efficiency, investments in human resources and the use of AI, expanded ancillary services in the real estate business, and the recovery in inbound demand and pricing strategies in the hotel business.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company reviewed its pricing structure, improved operating efficiency, and advanced investments in human resources and the use of AI. In the real estate business, expanded ancillary services contributed, while in the hotel business, the recovery in inbound demand and pricing strategies contributed to performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Striders Corporation (9816) timely disclosure | Komori