Komori
Earnings9816Striders CorporationReal Estate

Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

中間期の売上高は前年同期比1.7%増となった一方、営業損益は24百万円の赤字から32百万円の赤字へ、経常損益も黒字から赤字へ悪化した。事業再構築に伴う費用や人件費・光熱費の高騰が利益を圧迫したが、通期業績予想と年間配当予想は据え置かれた。

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.7
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,814¥ millionYear on year +1.7%Progress 49.5%
Operating profit-32¥ million
Ordinary income-45¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-48¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share–¥5.91
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,194¥ million
of which net assets 2,388 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.9%vs. prior year-end +2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-49,944
Investment-103,562
Financials-266,065
Net change-419,571

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,502,057 thousand
Segment revenueReal Estate Business ¥3,033,031 thousand (YoY -1.3%), Hotel Business ¥550,160 thousand (YoY +13.5%), Investment Business ¥0 thousand
Segment profitReal Estate Business ¥72,762 thousand (YoY -26.0%), Hotel Business ¥-25,834 thousand, Investment Business ¥-10,194 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥7,700 million (YoY +0.3%)
Operating profit¥100 million (YoY +101.2%)
Ordinary income¥140 million (YoY +37.6%)
Net income¥100 million (YoY +21.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast5 yen and sen → 5 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

会社体制の再構築に伴う施策実行等費用。本社と子会社のオフィス統合、成田ゲートウェイホテルの自主運営化・システム移行・自動化、倉敷ロイヤルアートホテルの先行的な人材投資、人件費・動力光熱費等の高騰。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name モバイルリンク / Notes 表紙では重要な変更は無と記載されているが、本文ではモバイルリンクを第三者に譲渡し連結から外れたと記載
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥18,265 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥63,450 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,912,089
Treasury Shares at Period-End733,099
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥3,814 million (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit¥-32 million
Ordinary income¥-45 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-48 million
Net income per share–¥5.91
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.9 / End of previous period 54.3
Total assets¥4,194 million
Net assets¥2,388 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-49,944 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-103,562 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-266,065 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,502,057 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥7,700 million (YoY +0.3%) / Operating profit ¥100 million (YoY +101.2%) / Ordinary income ¥140 million (YoY +37.6%) / Net income ¥100 million (YoY +21.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast5 yen and sen → 5 yen and sen
Segment revenueReal Estate Business ¥3,033,031 thousand (YoY -1.3%), Hotel Business ¥550,160 thousand (YoY +13.5%), Investment Business ¥0 thousand
Segment profitReal Estate Business ¥72,762 thousand (YoY -26.0%), Hotel Business ¥-25,834 thousand, Investment Business ¥-10,194 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥63,450 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥18,265 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name モバイルリンク / Notes 表紙では重要な変更は無と記載されているが、本文ではモバイルリンクを第三者に譲渡し連結から外れたと記載
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,912,089
Treasury Shares at Period-End733,099
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance会社体制の再構築に伴う施策実行等費用。本社と子会社のオフィス統合、成田ゲートウェイホテルの自主運営化・システム移行・自動化、倉敷ロイヤルアートホテルの先行的な人材投資、人件費・動力光熱費等の高騰。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社体制の再構築に伴う施策実行等費用。本社と子会社のオフィス統合、ホテルの自主運営化・システム移行・自動化、先行的な人材投資に加え、人件費・動力光熱費等の高騰が利益を押し下げた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Striders Corporation (9816) timely disclosure | Komori