Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9812T.O. Holdings CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The company announced its results for the fiscal year ended May 2026. Net sales, operating income and ordinary income were below the previous fiscal year, while the net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened. It also provided its full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast of ¥0.50 for the fiscal year ending May 2027.

Worth reading
87Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
54.1
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending May 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→25,500million
—
Operating profit—→250million
—
Ordinary income—→80million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→5million
—
Net income per share—→0.78yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥104 thousand (total special losses: ¥104 thousand)

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥23,543 million; operating income: ¥207 million; ordinary income: ¥47 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥52 million; net loss per share: ¥8.24
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027 is ¥0.50 (year-end dividend: ¥0.50). There is no indication that this represents a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥25,500 million(8.3% (year on year))
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥250 million(20.7% (year on year))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥80 million(67.0% (year on year))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥5 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 0.78 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥23,543 million; operating income: ¥207 million; ordinary income: ¥47 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥52 million; net loss per share: ¥8.24
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥104 thousand (total special losses: ¥104 thousand)
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027 is ¥0.50 (year-end dividend: ¥0.50). There is no indication that this represents a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the results for the fiscal year, the company cited soaring material prices and transportation costs, weaker sentiment toward home purchases due to the situation in the Middle East, weaker consumer sentiment resulting from rising prices, and declines in sales volumes of new and used vehicles. It also described the effects of reviewing its product mix, strong sales of seasonal products, reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses and other costs, and orders received for large-scale buildings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | T.O. Holdings CO.,LTD. (9812) timely disclosure | Komori