Komori
Earnings9793Daiseki Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue increased 2.0% year on year and operating profit rose 8.3%, with both revenue and profit reaching record highs. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased to ¥86 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥76.

Worth reading
30Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.3
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,275¥ millionYear on year +2.0%Progress 24.6%
Operating profit4,151¥ millionYear on year +8.3%Progress 24.7%
Ordinary income4,267¥ millionYear on year +8.9%Progress 25.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,871¥ millionYear on year +17.6%Progress 25.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥60.73
Financial position at period-end
Total assets106,080¥ million
of which net assets 84,555 ¥ millionEquity ratio 78.1%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥74,200 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥16,800 million (YoY +15.1%)
Ordinary income¥17,000 million (YoY +14.2%)
Net income¥11,200 million (YoY +22.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥76 → ¥86(+13.2%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Active acquisition of waste liquids used as feedstock for recycled fuel, steady progress in large-scale and high-value-added projects, increases in raw material, labor and other costs, fewer soil treatment and construction projects, and the postponement of large tank cleaning projects to the second quarter.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥53 million
Depreciation and amortization¥890 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End48,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End714,776
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥18,275 million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥4,151 million (YoY +8.3%)
Ordinary income¥4,267 million (YoY +8.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,871 million (YoY +17.6%)
Net income per share¥60.73
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78.1 / End of previous period 77.7
Total assets¥106,080 million
Net assets¥84,555 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥74,200 million (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit ¥16,800 million (YoY +15.1%) / Ordinary income ¥17,000 million (YoY +14.2%) / Net income ¥11,200 million (YoY +22.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥76 → ¥86(+13.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥890 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥53 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End48,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End714,776
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceActive acquisition of waste liquids used as feedstock for recycled fuel, steady progress in large-scale and high-value-added projects, increases in raw material, labor and other costs, fewer soil treatment and construction projects, and the postponement of large tank cleaning projects to the second quarter.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the core industrial waste treatment business, the company actively secured waste liquids used as feedstock for recycled fuel. In the soil contamination treatment-related business, large-scale and high-value-added projects progressed smoothly, resulting in higher operating profit. These gains were partly offset by increases in raw material, labor and other costs, fewer projects in the Kansai area, and the postponement of projects in the large tank cleaning business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Daiseki Co.,Ltd. (9793) timely disclosure | Komori