Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9791BIKEN TECHNO CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between Individual Financial Results and Results for the Previous Fiscal Year

Individual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 showed higher revenue and profit than in the previous fiscal year. Revenue increased 6.1% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income increased 56.5%, 69.1% and 88.8%, respectively, with profit growth substantially outpacing revenue growth.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
88.8
% (change in net income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Differences arose between the results for the previous fiscal year and the actual results due to progress in expanding highly profitable operations and reviewing less profitable operations, in addition to the sale of real estate held for sale, among other factors.

Previous-period resultsPrevious-period results (A): Revenue ¥28,368 million, operating profit ¥924 million, ordinary profit ¥906 million, net income ¥526 million, and net income per share ¥69.81
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales1,731
Operating profit522
Ordinary income626
Profit attributable to owners of the parent467
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsPrevious-period results (A): Revenue ¥28,368 million, operating profit ¥924 million, ordinary profit ¥906 million, net income ¥526 million, and net income per share ¥69.81
Reason for the revisionDifferences arose between the results for the previous fiscal year and the actual results due to progress in expanding highly profitable operations and reviewing less profitable operations, in addition to the sale of real estate held for sale, among other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to progress in expanding highly profitable operations and reviewing less profitable operations, the Company sold real estate held for sale, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Individual Financial Results and Results for the Previous Fiscal Year | BIKEN TECHNO CORPORATION (9791) timely disclosure | Komori