Komori
Presentation materials for financial results9791BIKEN TECHNO CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated net sales increased by ¥1,836 million year on year and operating income increased by ¥627 million, resulting in higher sales and higher profit. Real estate, building maintenance and hotels grew, while nursing care, franchising and other businesses deteriorated.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
627
¥ million (year-on-year change in consolidated operating income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥36,505 million
Operating profit¥2,052 million
Ordinary income¥2,209 million
Net income¥1,421 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Strengthen proposals for large-scale development projects and regional revitalization and renovation projects
  • Expand maintenance services, including energy efficiency, robotics and digital transformation
  • Withdraw from the in-house-operated food court business
  • Close franchised stores and roll out new stores under the name "Kushiageya Mitsuhachi"
  • Transfer 1 nursing care facility
  • Transfer the Vietnamese subsidiary and focus on strengthening relationships with local companies
  • Lease office space in the Yokohama Minato Mirai district
  • Acquire additional properties to be used as housing for foreign employees
  • Introduce systems related to digital transformation
  • Roll out at each site the system introduced for Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • National ranking by number of J-REIT properties under management3 rank
  • Ranking by number of J-REIT properties under management in Tokyo's five central wards1 rank
Segment results
  • Building Maintenance Business
    Net Sales¥31,731 million
    Segment profit¥3,628 million
  • Real Estate Business
    Net Sales¥1,778 million
    Segment profit¥496 million
  • Nursing Care Business
    Net Sales¥838 million
    Segment profit¥-153 million
  • Franchise Business
    Net Sales¥876 million
    Segment profit¥-1 million
  • Hotel Business
    Net Sales¥977 million
    Segment profit¥324 million
  • Other Businesses
    Net Sales¥302 million
    Segment profit¥0 million
Market Size / Share
No. 3 nationwide (number of J-REIT properties under management); No. 1 in Tokyo's five central wards (number of J-REIT properties under management)
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥36
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥36,505 million
Operating profit¥2,052 million
Ordinary income¥2,209 million
Net income¥1,421 million
Segment resultsSegment Building Maintenance Business / Net Sales ¥31,731 million / Segment profit ¥3,628 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate Business / Net Sales ¥1,778 million / Segment profit ¥496 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Nursing Care Business / Net Sales ¥838 million / Segment profit ¥-153 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Franchise Business / Net Sales ¥876 million / Segment profit ¥-1 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Hotel Business / Net Sales ¥977 million / Segment profit ¥324 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales ¥302 million / Segment profit ¥0 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name National ranking by number of J-REIT properties under management / Value 3 rank / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Ranking by number of J-REIT properties under management in Tokyo's five central wards / Value 1 rank / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥36 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareNo. 3 nationwide (number of J-REIT properties under management); No. 1 in Tokyo's five central wards (number of J-REIT properties under management)
New initiativesStrengthen proposals for large-scale development projects and regional revitalization and renovation projects, Expand maintenance services, including energy efficiency, robotics and digital transformation, Withdraw from the in-house-operated food court business, Close franchised stores and roll out new stores under the name "Kushiageya Mitsuhachi", Transfer 1 nursing care facility, Transfer the Vietnamese subsidiary and focus on strengthening relationships with local companies, Lease office space in the Yokohama Minato Mirai district, Acquire additional properties to be used as housing for foreign employees, Introduce systems related to digital transformation, Roll out at each site the system introduced for Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai
Items this document does not state (20)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The building maintenance business benefited from increased orders for commercial and logistics facilities, including large-scale redevelopment projects, construction orders, and business expansion driven by Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai. The real estate business benefited from completed real estate sales and higher rental income. The hotel business benefited from higher occupancy rates and ADR resulting from the recovery in domestic tourism and increased business travel demand. Meanwhile, the nursing care business was affected by preparations for a business transfer and costs to secure nursing care personnel; the franchising business was affected by a decline in the number of stores and store closure costs; and the other businesses were affected by poor performance in, and withdrawal from, the food court business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | BIKEN TECHNO CORPORATION (9791) timely disclosure | Komori