Komori
Management planning9782DMS INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Update on Initiatives to Achieve Management Conscious of Capital Costs and Share Prices

The company updated the management policy announced on 18 March 2025 for management conscious of the cost of capital and share price, based on an analysis of the current situation, and organized business and investment measures to improve ROE. It set a DOE guideline of 8% through the fiscal year ending March 2027 and a policy on share repurchases, and also disclosed plans to begin the next medium-term management plan in April 2027.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Partially revised
Update on Initiatives to Achieve Management Conscious of Capital Costs and Share PricesPlan period Fiscal years ending March 2025 to March 2027
Date of board resolution 17 March 2026 · Publication date 17 March 2026
Total investment plan成長投資:約37億円(2025年3月期~2027年3月期)。なお、2025年3月期から2026年3月期までの投資額は約13億円。
Investment amount by sectorField Growth investment / Amount Approximately ¥3.7 billion / Period Fiscal years ending March 2025 to March 2027, Field M&A and Capital and Business Alliances / Amount Not disclosed, Field 生産設備・拠点への投資 / Amount Not disclosed, Field 人的資本・職場環境投資 / Amount Not disclosed, Field IT Investment / Amount Not disclosed
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policy2025年3月期から2027年3月期においてDOE8%を目安とする。変更前は配当性向60%を目安としていた。The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Treasury share acquisition policy2025年8月に4億66百万円の自己株式取得を実施。その後も成長投資の実施状況等を勘案して取組みを検討する。
Cost of capital株主資本コスト8%を認識The cost of capital is the minimum rate of return expected by shareholders and banks from the company.
Self-assessment of PBR and share price直近ではPBR1倍超を達成。キャッシュリッチ解消は評価されている一方、持続的成長の実現イメージに不足感があるとの市場の指摘がある。PBR is a measure of how many times the share price is the book value per share.
Key initiatives
01Creating Next-Generation Businesses
02第2・3の事業の柱づくり
03主力DM事業の深化
04Diversified services
05自動化・省人化・IT投資
06Enhancement of shareholder returns
07①M&A・資本業務提携
08②生産設備・拠点への投資
09③人的資本・職場環境投資
10④IT投資
11①抜本的な事業構造改革
12②周辺市場への事業拡張
Plan assumptions中核であるダイレクトメール(DM)の市場は減少傾向。オンライン施策に予算が割かれる一方、DMの行動喚起力にも一定のニーズがある。為替・市場成長率・原材料価格などの数値前提はNot disclosed。
Size of the Target MarketDM市場は減少傾向との記載があるが、市場規模・成長率の数値および出典はNot disclosed。
Reason for revision or withdrawal

2025年3月18日に公表した内容について、改めて現状分析を行い、改善に向けて更新した。株主資本コストを下回るROEの改善を軸に、持続的な企業価値向上に取組む必要がある。

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameUpdate on Initiatives to Achieve Management Conscious of Capital Costs and Share Prices
Plan periodFiscal years ending March 2025 to March 2027
Progress against the planPartially revised
Payout ratio / DOE policy2025年3月期から2027年3月期においてDOE8%を目安とする。変更前は配当性向60%を目安としていた。
Treasury share acquisition policy2025年8月に4億66百万円の自己株式取得を実施。その後も成長投資の実施状況等を勘案して取組みを検討する。
Cost of capital株主資本コスト8%を認識
Self-assessment of PBR and share price直近ではPBR1倍超を達成。キャッシュリッチ解消は評価されている一方、持続的成長の実現イメージに不足感があるとの市場の指摘がある。
Total investment plan成長投資:約37億円(2025年3月期~2027年3月期)。なお、2025年3月期から2026年3月期までの投資額は約13億円。
Investment amount by sectorField Growth investment / Amount Approximately ¥3.7 billion / Period Fiscal years ending March 2025 to March 2027, Field M&A and Capital and Business Alliances / Amount Not disclosed, Field 生産設備・拠点への投資 / Amount Not disclosed, Field 人的資本・職場環境投資 / Amount Not disclosed, Field IT Investment / Amount Not disclosed
Plan assumptions中核であるダイレクトメール(DM)の市場は減少傾向。オンライン施策に予算が割かれる一方、DMの行動喚起力にも一定のニーズがある。為替・市場成長率・原材料価格などの数値前提はNot disclosed。
Key initiativesCreating Next-Generation Businesses, 第2・3の事業の柱づくり, 主力DM事業の深化, Diversified services, 自動化・省人化・IT投資, Enhancement of shareholder returns, ①M&A・資本業務提携, ②生産設備・拠点への投資, ③人的資本・職場環境投資, ④IT投資, ①抜本的な事業構造改革, ②周辺市場への事業拡張
Reason for revision or withdrawal2025年3月18日に公表した内容について、改めて現状分析を行い、改善に向けて更新した。株主資本コストを下回るROEの改善を軸に、持続的な企業価値向上に取組む必要がある。
Size of the Target MarketDM市場は減少傾向との記載があるが、市場規模・成長率の数値および出典はNot disclosed。
Date of board resolution17 March 2026
Publication date17 March 2026
Items this document does not state (10)
Sales TargetOperating profit targetOperating profit margin targetNet income targetROE targetROIC targetSegment targetNon-financial targetsResults under the previous planRisks identified

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2025年3月18日に公表した内容について、改めて現状分析を行い、改善に向けて更新したため。株主資本コスト8%に対してROE水準が及ばず、収益性向上が喫緊の課題であることに加え、持続的成長の実現イメージが不足しているとの市場の指摘を踏まえたもの。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Update on Initiatives to Achieve Management Conscious of Capital Costs and Share Prices | DMS INC. (9782) timely disclosure | Komori