Komori
Earnings9778SUBARU CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Revenue increased 1.5% year on year, while operating, ordinary and interim net losses all narrowed from the same period of the previous year. Meanwhile, cash flow from operating activities turned negative from positive in the same period of the previous year, and extraordinary losses, including impairment losses, were also recorded.

Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.5
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 March 2026 to 31 August 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,608,476¥ thousandYear on year +1.5%
Operating profit-14,378¥ thousand
Ordinary income-7,856¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-26,488¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,476,127¥ thousand
of which net assets 3,551,486 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-10,126
Investment-42,765
Financials-359,516
Net change-412,407

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥340,612 thousand
Segment revenueReportable segments Cram school business (single segment; operating results by segment omitted) / Sales by segment (reference) ¥469 million (YoY +7.8%), ¥751 million (YoY -2.6%), ¥223 million (YoY +6.7%), ¥91 million (YoY +9.2%), ¥72 million (YoY -13.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Year-on-year changeNot disclosed
RemarksUnchanged from the forecast announced on 14 April 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Unfilled capacity at public high schools due to free tuition and other measures, a decline in demand for attending cram schools to prepare for high school entrance examinations, and sluggish growth in the number of cram school students due to persistently high consumer prices. Although the number of enrolled students fell below the previous year, the company implemented initiatives including AI-based learning support, video lessons, the consolidation and opening of classrooms, and online one-to-one instruction. By division, revenue increased in the preschool and elementary school divisions, the high school division and individual instruction, while it declined in the middle school division and other camp revenue, etc.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Impairment loss¥7,019 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,311 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥7,019 thousand, Loss on repayment of subsidies ¥378 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥75,498 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 March 2026 to 31 August 2026
Net Sales¥1,608,476 thousand (YoY +1.5%)
Operating profit¥-14,378 thousand
Ordinary income¥-7,856 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-26,488 thousand
Total assets¥6,476,127 thousand
Net assets¥3,551,486 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥-10,126 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-42,765 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-359,516 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥340,612 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Year-on-year change Not disclosed / Remarks Unchanged from the forecast announced on 14 April 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenueReportable segments Cram school business (single segment; operating results by segment omitted) / Sales by segment (reference) ¥469 million (YoY +7.8%), ¥751 million (YoY -2.6%), ¥223 million (YoY +6.7%), ¥91 million (YoY +9.2%), ¥72 million (YoY -13.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥75,498 thousand
Impairment loss¥7,019 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,311 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥7,019 thousand, Loss on repayment of subsidies ¥378 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceUnfilled capacity at public high schools due to free tuition and other measures, a decline in demand for attending cram schools to prepare for high school entrance examinations, and sluggish growth in the number of cram school students due to persistently high consumer prices. Although the number of enrolled students fell below the previous year, the company implemented initiatives including AI-based learning support, video lessons, the consolidation and opening of classrooms, and online one-to-one instruction. By division, revenue increased in the preschool and elementary school divisions, the high school division and individual instruction, while it declined in the middle school division and other camp revenue, etc.
Items this document does not state (16)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors cited include an increase in public high schools with unfilled capacity due to free tuition and other measures, a decline in demand for attending cram schools to prepare for high school entrance examinations, and sluggish growth in the number of cram school students due to persistently high consumer prices. Although the number of enrolled students fell below the previous year, the company undertook initiatives including AI-based learning support, video lessons, the consolidation and opening of classrooms, and online one-to-one instruction.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | SUBARU CO.,LTD. (9778) timely disclosure | Komori