Komori
Earnings9778SUBARU CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue rose 2.5% year on year to ¥708 million. On the other hand, the operating loss was ¥107 million, the ordinary loss was ¥104 million, and the quarterly net loss was ¥86 million, with the net loss widening from the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
60In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales708¥ millionYear on year +2.5%
Operating profit-107¥ million
Ordinary income-104¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-86¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,632,892¥ thousand
of which net assets 3,464,405 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥469,244 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
NotesNo change from the earnings forecasts announced on 14 April 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The number of students attending cram schools remained sluggish due to growing consumer concern about protecting household finances amid rising prices, a shortfall in enrollment capacity at public high schools, declining demand for attending cram schools to prepare for high school entrance examinations, and persistently high consumer prices.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,049 thousand, Loss on repayment of subsidies ¥378 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥37,356 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥708 million (YoY +2.5%)
Operating profit¥-107 million
Ordinary income¥-104 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-86 million
Total assets¥6,632,892 thousand
Net assets¥3,464,405 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥469,244 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Notes No change from the earnings forecasts announced on 14 April 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Depreciation and amortization¥37,356 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,049 thousand, Loss on repayment of subsidies ¥378 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe number of students attending cram schools remained sluggish due to growing consumer concern about protecting household finances amid rising prices, a shortfall in enrollment capacity at public high schools, declining demand for attending cram schools to prepare for high school entrance examinations, and persistently high consumer prices.
Items this document does not state (21)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Growing consumer concern about protecting household finances amid rising prices, a shortfall in enrollment capacity at public high schools, declining demand for attending cram schools to prepare for high school entrance examinations, and persistently high consumer prices led to sluggish growth in the number of students attending cram schools. New student enrollment exceeded the previous year in the Individual Instruction, High School Division (Toshin), and Okinawa divisions, but fell below the previous year in the Elementary and Junior High School Division, and the number of enrolled students remained below the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-Consolidated) | SUBARU CO.,LTD. (9778) timely disclosure | Komori