Komori
Earnings9768IDEA Consultants,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
548
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,876¥ millionYear on year +4.4%Progress 50.1%
Operating profit2,217¥ millionYear on year +8.5%Progress 65.2%
Ordinary income2,303¥ millionYear on year +7.6%Progress 66.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,561¥ millionYear on year +7.5%Progress 65.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥218.77
Financial position at period-end
Total assets38,712¥ million
of which net assets 31,498 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.4%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+9,658,990
Investment-914,327
Financials-942,797
Net change+7,801,866

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,729,143 thousand
Segment revenueEnvironmental Consulting Business ¥8,878,453 thousand (YoY +9.3%), Construction Consulting Business ¥3,357,944 thousand (YoY -4.2%), Information systems business ¥398,738 thousand (YoY +14.9%), Overseas Business ¥188,233 thousand (YoY -35.5%), Real Estate Business ¥99,398 thousand (YoY -11.1%)
Segment profitEnvironmental Consulting Business ¥1,541,243 thousand (YoY +20.1%), Construction Consulting Business ¥585,174 thousand (YoY -9.9%), Information systems business ¥67,524 thousand (YoY +34.0%), Overseas Business ¥-30,239 thousand, Real Estate Business ¥53,661 thousand (YoY -6.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥25,700 million (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit¥3,400 million (YoY +6.7%)
Ordinary income¥3,460 million (YoY +2.8%)
Net income¥2,400 million (YoY +0.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No / Operating profit No / Ordinary income No / Net income No
Annual Dividend Forecast¥118 → ¥118(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders received decreased due to lower orders for AUV design, manufacturing and operational support services, disaster prevention and mitigation-related services, and infrastructure facility design and maintenance-related services. Net sales increased due to higher sales of large-scale marine environmental surveys, AUV design, manufacturing and operational support services, environmental risk assessments for chemical substances, and soil surveys, while operating income increased due to higher net sales, stricter process management, and reductions in costs and expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥373,750 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥13,515 million (YoY -4.2%) / Order backlog ¥15,038 million (YoY -2.4%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,499,025 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End360,079 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥12,876 million (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit¥2,217 million (YoY +8.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,303 million (YoY +7.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,561 million (YoY +7.5%)
Net income per share¥218.77
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.4 / End of previous period 81.2
Total assets¥38,712 million
Net assets¥31,498 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥9,658,990 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-914,327 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-942,797 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,729,143 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥25,700 million (YoY +4.4%) / Operating profit ¥3,400 million (YoY +6.7%) / Ordinary income ¥3,460 million (YoY +2.8%) / Net income ¥2,400 million (YoY +0.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No / Operating profit No / Ordinary income No / Net income No
Annual Dividend Forecast¥118 → ¥118(0.0%)
Segment revenueEnvironmental Consulting Business ¥8,878,453 thousand (YoY +9.3%), Construction Consulting Business ¥3,357,944 thousand (YoY -4.2%), Information systems business ¥398,738 thousand (YoY +14.9%), Overseas Business ¥188,233 thousand (YoY -35.5%), Real Estate Business ¥99,398 thousand (YoY -11.1%)
Segment profitEnvironmental Consulting Business ¥1,541,243 thousand (YoY +20.1%), Construction Consulting Business ¥585,174 thousand (YoY -9.9%), Information systems business ¥67,524 thousand (YoY +34.0%), Overseas Business ¥-30,239 thousand, Real Estate Business ¥53,661 thousand (YoY -6.9%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥13,515 million (YoY -4.2%) / Order backlog ¥15,038 million (YoY -2.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥373,750 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,499,025 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End360,079 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders received decreased due to lower orders for AUV design, manufacturing and operational support services, disaster prevention and mitigation-related services, and infrastructure facility design and maintenance-related services. Net sales increased due to higher sales of large-scale marine environmental surveys, AUV design, manufacturing and operational support services, environmental risk assessments for chemical substances, and soil surveys, while operating income increased due to higher net sales, stricter process management, and reductions in costs and expenses.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased in areas including large-scale marine environmental surveys, AUV design, manufacturing and operational support services, environmental risk assessments for chemical substances, and soil surveys. Operating income increased due to higher net sales, as well as efforts to enforce process management and reduce costs and expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | IDEA Consultants,Inc. (9768) timely disclosure | Komori