Komori
Earnings9768IDEA Consultants,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2025年中間期は、売上高がほぼ横ばいとなる一方、営業利益・経常利益・親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益はいずれも前年同期を下回った。通期業績予想は据え置かれ、年間配当予想は前期実績の100円から118円に増えた。

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.5
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年1月1日~2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,328million yenYear on year -0.3%Progress 49.3%
Operating profit2,044million yenYear on year -13.5%Progress 60.7%
Ordinary income2,141million yenYear on year -15.1%Progress 60.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,453million yenYear on year -17.0%Progress 60.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share203.57円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets36,710million yen
of which net assets 29,479 million yenEquity ratio 80.3%vs. prior year-end +3.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+7,339,840
Investment-626,634
Financials-815,044
Net change+5,898,162

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in thousand yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period9,667,609 thousand yen
Segment revenueEnvironmental Consulting Business 8,125,409 thousand yen (YoY +0.2%), Construction Consulting Business 3,504,104 thousand yen (YoY -3.7%), Information systems business 347,174 thousand yen (YoY +17.9%), Overseas Operations 291,711 thousand yen (YoY +17.6%), Real Estate Business 111,746 thousand yen (YoY -8.5%)
Segment profitEnvironmental Consulting Business 1,283,584 thousand yen (YoY -15.2%), Construction Consulting Business 649,803 thousand yen (YoY -12.8%), Information systems business 50,392 thousand yen (YoY +21.0%), Overseas Operations 2,884 thousand yen, Real Estate Business 57,633 thousand yen (YoY -16.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales25,000 million yen (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit3,370 million yen (YoY +3.6%)
Ordinary income3,535 million yen (YoY +3.3%)
Net income2,400 million yen (YoY +1.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast100 yen → 118 yen(+18.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

化学物質の環境リスク評価に係る大型業務の売上減少を、再生可能エネルギー関連の環境調査やAUVの設計製作・運用支援業務等の売上増加が補った。営業利益は、人的資本投資の強化による人件費増加、重点事業分野への投資による売上原価増加、DX推進に関する投資等により減少。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization348,998 thousand yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 14,105 million yen / Order backlog 15,406 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone; attendees: Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,499,025
Treasury Shares at Period-End360,000
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年1月1日~2025年6月30日
Net Sales12,328 million yen (YoY -0.3%)
Operating profit2,044 million yen (YoY -13.5%)
Ordinary income2,141 million yen (YoY -15.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,453 million yen (YoY -17.0%)
Net income per share203.57円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 80.3 / End of previous period 76.7
Total assets36,710 million yen
Net assets29,479 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities7,339,840 thousand yen
Cash flows from investing activities-626,634 thousand yen
Cash flows from financing activities-815,044 thousand yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period9,667,609 thousand yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 25,000 million yen (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit 3,370 million yen (YoY +3.6%) / Ordinary income 3,535 million yen (YoY +3.3%) / Net income 2,400 million yen (YoY +1.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast100 yen → 118 yen(+18.0%)
Segment revenueEnvironmental Consulting Business 8,125,409 thousand yen (YoY +0.2%), Construction Consulting Business 3,504,104 thousand yen (YoY -3.7%), Information systems business 347,174 thousand yen (YoY +17.9%), Overseas Operations 291,711 thousand yen (YoY +17.6%), Real Estate Business 111,746 thousand yen (YoY -8.5%)
Segment profitEnvironmental Consulting Business 1,283,584 thousand yen (YoY -15.2%), Construction Consulting Business 649,803 thousand yen (YoY -12.8%), Information systems business 50,392 thousand yen (YoY +21.0%), Overseas Operations 2,884 thousand yen, Real Estate Business 57,633 thousand yen (YoY -16.0%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 14,105 million yen / Order backlog 15,406 million yen
Depreciation and amortization348,998 thousand yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone; attendees: Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,499,025
Treasury Shares at Period-End360,000
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance化学物質の環境リスク評価に係る大型業務の売上減少を、再生可能エネルギー関連の環境調査やAUVの設計製作・運用支援業務等の売上増加が補った。営業利益は、人的資本投資の強化による人件費増加、重点事業分野への投資による売上原価増加、DX推進に関する投資等により減少。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

営業利益の減少は、人的資本投資の強化による人件費の増加、将来の事業拡大に向けた重点事業分野への投資による売上原価の増加、DX推進に関する投資等によるもの。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | IDEA Consultants,Inc. (9768) timely disclosure | Komori