Komori
Earnings9768IDEA Consultants,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2023 (Japanese GAAP)

2023年12月期第1四半期は、売上高が前年同期比6.2%減少し、営業利益・経常利益・親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益も減少しました。通期の連結業績予想は前回発表から変更されていません。

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-25.4
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2023年1月1日〜2023年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,072,309¥ thousandYear on year -6.2%
Operating profit1,104,441¥ thousandYear on year -25.4%
Ordinary income1,136,072¥ thousandYear on year -25.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent768,935¥ thousandYear on year -23.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets35,980,925¥ thousand
of which net assets 25,098,977 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 69.8%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Segment revenueEnvironmental Consulting Business ¥3,697,350 thousand (YoY -5.1%), Construction Consulting Business ¥2,065,321 thousand (YoY -7.7%), Information systems business ¥169,845 thousand (YoY +8.1%), Overseas Operations ¥103,630 thousand (YoY -24.6%), Real Estate Business ¥61,487 thousand (YoY -1.2%)
Segment profitEnvironmental Consulting Business ¥670,692 thousand (YoY -22.5%), Construction Consulting Business ¥385,655 thousand (YoY -28.2%), Information systems business ¥31,936 thousand (YoY +2.6%), Overseas Operations ¥-18,635 thousand, Real Estate Business ¥34,792 thousand (YoY +1.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
修正状況前回の業績予想から変更なし
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

受注高は大規模な環境影響調査業務、化学物質の環境リスク評価に係る大型業務、中間貯蔵事業に係る工事監督支援業務、インフラ施設の設計・維持管理関連業務等の受注増加により増加した。一方、売上高は大規模な海洋環境調査や防災・減災関連業務等の売上減少により減少し、営業利益は売上高の減少及びDX推進に関する投資や人件費等の増加により減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社クレアテック / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 5,225 Millions of yen / Order backlog 11,522 Millions of yen
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年1月1日〜2023年3月31日
Net Sales¥6,072,309 thousand (YoY -6.2%)
Operating profit¥1,104,441 thousand (YoY -25.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,136,072 thousand (YoY -25.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥768,935 thousand (YoY -23.2%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.8 / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥35,980,925 thousand
Net assets¥25,098,977 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / 修正状況 前回の業績予想から変更なし
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Segment revenueEnvironmental Consulting Business ¥3,697,350 thousand (YoY -5.1%), Construction Consulting Business ¥2,065,321 thousand (YoY -7.7%), Information systems business ¥169,845 thousand (YoY +8.1%), Overseas Operations ¥103,630 thousand (YoY -24.6%), Real Estate Business ¥61,487 thousand (YoY -1.2%)
Segment profitEnvironmental Consulting Business ¥670,692 thousand (YoY -22.5%), Construction Consulting Business ¥385,655 thousand (YoY -28.2%), Information systems business ¥31,936 thousand (YoY +2.6%), Overseas Operations ¥-18,635 thousand, Real Estate Business ¥34,792 thousand (YoY +1.1%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 5,225 Millions of yen / Order backlog 11,522 Millions of yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社クレアテック / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance受注高は大規模な環境影響調査業務、化学物質の環境リスク評価に係る大型業務、中間貯蔵事業に係る工事監督支援業務、インフラ施設の設計・維持管理関連業務等の受注増加により増加した。一方、売上高は大規模な海洋環境調査や防災・減災関連業務等の売上減少により減少し、営業利益は売上高の減少及びDX推進に関する投資や人件費等の増加により減少した。
Items this document does not state (16)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesDepreciation and amortizationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

大規模な海洋環境調査や防災・減災関連業務等の売上が減少したことに加え、今後の成長に向けたDX推進への投資や人件費等が増加したため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2023 (Japanese GAAP) | IDEA Consultants,Inc. (9768) timely disclosure | Komori