Komori
Dividends9763Maruken Lease Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend)

The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been increased by ¥3, from the latest forecast of ¥84 per share to ¥87. Including the interim dividend of ¥73, the full-year dividend will increase by ¥20 from ¥140 in the previous fiscal year to ¥160.

Worth reading
86Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3
Yen per share, versus the most recent forecast
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
160YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥84, change ¥+76(+3.6%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per shareyen¥84→¥87+3.6%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥237 million→¥276 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date8 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Payout ratioCurrent 37.3% (consolidated) / Policy At least 35% (consolidated)The percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsNot disclosed → Regular dividend ¥77.00 / Commemorative dividend ¥10.00
Dividend policy

The basic policy is to first secure an appropriate level of profit, then invest to enhance corporate value, and maintain a consolidated payout ratio of at least 35%, paying dividends in line with performance in each fiscal year.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥84.00 → ¥87.00(Approximately 3.6%)
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → ¥160.00
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥65.00 / End of period ¥75.00 / Annual ¥140.00
Total dividends¥237 million → ¥276 million
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date8 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsNot disclosed → Regular dividend ¥77.00 / Commemorative dividend ¥10.00
Payout ratioCurrent 37.3% (consolidated) / Policy At least 35% (consolidated)
Dividend policyThe basic policy is to first secure an appropriate level of profit, then invest to enhance corporate value, and maintain a consolidated payout ratio of at least 35%, paying dividends in line with performance in each fiscal year.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The dividend was increased in accordance with the basic policy of maintaining a consolidated payout ratio of at least 35%, in light of an 11.6% year-on-year increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent and an improvement in the equity ratio.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend) | Maruken Lease Co.,Ltd. (9763) timely disclosure | Komori