Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9760SHINGAKUKAI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

Full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 fell below the forecast announced in November 2025. Revenue decreased by ¥795 million, the operating loss widened by ¥1,246 million, and the net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,798 million.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1246
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 November 2025
Net Sales7,500→6,705million
-10.6%
Operating profit-280→-1,526million
-445.0%
Ordinary income-330→-1,562million
-373.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-480→-1,798million
-274.6%
Net income per share-27.58→-105.33yen
-281.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

In the non-investment segments, revenue fell below plan, while the failure to meet the real estate disposal target and higher utility costs, among other factors, weighed on earnings. In the investment segment, valuation losses on securities were recorded due in part to the impact on equity markets of attacks on Iran by the United States and Israel.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Valuation losses on securities (amount recorded: Not disclosed)

Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥7,500 million → ¥6,705 million(-10.6%)
Operating profit¥-280 million → ¥-1,526 million
Ordinary income¥-330 million → ¥-1,562 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-480 million → ¥-1,798 million
Net income per share-27.58 yen → -105.33 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 November 2025
Reason for the revisionIn the non-investment segments, revenue fell below plan, while the failure to meet the real estate disposal target and higher utility costs, among other factors, weighed on earnings. In the investment segment, valuation losses on securities were recorded due in part to the impact on equity markets of attacks on Iran by the United States and Israel.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossValuation losses on securities (amount recorded: Not disclosed)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Previous-period resultsDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue in the education, sports, merchandise and real estate businesses fell below plan. The failure to meet the real estate disposal target and higher utility costs weighed on earnings. In the investment segment, SG Research & Consulting, a subsidiary, recorded valuation losses on securities due in part to the impact on equity markets of attacks on Iran by the United States and Israel.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | SHINGAKUKAI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (9760) timely disclosure | Komori