Komori
Earnings9759NSD CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, orders and sales increased in areas including financial IT and medical and healthcare services, resulting in higher net sales and profit at every level than in the same period of the previous fiscal year. Operating profit rose 17.4% year on year, reflecting improved profitability accompanying the increase in sales.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.4
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales29,930¥ millionYear on year +9.6%Progress 23.8%
Operating profit4,175¥ millionYear on year +17.4%Progress 21.4%
Ordinary income4,263¥ millionYear on year +17.3%Progress 21.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,514¥ millionYear on year +15.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥33.16
Financial position at period-end
Total assets90,024¥ million
of which net assets 69,425 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.0%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSystems development business ¥26,083 million (YoY +8.6%), Financial IT ¥9,589 million (YoY +14.7%), Industrial IT ¥6,923 million (YoY +2.3%), Social Infrastructure IT ¥6,153 million (YoY +7.5%), IT Infrastructure ¥3,418 million (YoY +7.7%), Solutions Business ¥4,068 million (YoY +18.9%)
Segment profitSystems development business ¥4,462 million (YoY +12.6%), Financial IT ¥1,802 million (YoY +13.2%), Industrial IT ¥953 million (YoY +6.1%), Social Infrastructure IT ¥1,162 million (YoY +20.4%), IT Infrastructure ¥544 million (YoY +7.2%), Solutions Business ¥-72 million (YoY +67.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥126,000 million (YoY +6.9%)
Operating profit¥19,500 million (YoY +2.2%)
Ordinary income¥19,700 million (YoY +1.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥13,100 million (YoY +0.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥96 → ¥97
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The order environment remained favorable, orders in financial IT were strong, medical and healthcare services grew, system development related to new technologies such as DX and AI increased significantly, and profitability improved alongside the increase in revenue.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment lossMaterial impairment losses on fixed assets: None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities - / Total extraordinary income ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥326 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End86,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,293,217
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥29,930 million (YoY +9.6%)
Operating profit¥4,175 million (YoY +17.4%)
Ordinary income¥4,263 million (YoY +17.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,514 million (YoY +15.2%)
Net income per share¥33.16
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76 / End of previous period 75.7
Total assets¥90,024 million
Net assets¥69,425 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥126,000 million (YoY +6.9%) / Operating profit ¥19,500 million (YoY +2.2%) / Ordinary income ¥19,700 million (YoY +1.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥13,100 million (YoY +0.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥96 → ¥97
Segment revenueSystems development business ¥26,083 million (YoY +8.6%), Financial IT ¥9,589 million (YoY +14.7%), Industrial IT ¥6,923 million (YoY +2.3%), Social Infrastructure IT ¥6,153 million (YoY +7.5%), IT Infrastructure ¥3,418 million (YoY +7.7%), Solutions Business ¥4,068 million (YoY +18.9%)
Segment profitSystems development business ¥4,462 million (YoY +12.6%), Financial IT ¥1,802 million (YoY +13.2%), Industrial IT ¥953 million (YoY +6.1%), Social Infrastructure IT ¥1,162 million (YoY +20.4%), IT Infrastructure ¥544 million (YoY +7.2%), Solutions Business ¥-72 million (YoY +67.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥326 million
Impairment lossMaterial impairment losses on fixed assets: None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities - / Total extraordinary income ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End86,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,293,217
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe order environment remained favorable, orders in financial IT were strong, medical and healthcare services grew, system development related to new technologies such as DX and AI increased significantly, and profitability improved alongside the increase in revenue.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The order environment remained favorable, existing projects in financial IT expanded, including core system renewal projects for major banks, medical and healthcare services grew, and profitability improved alongside the increase in revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | NSD CO.,LTD. (9759) timely disclosure | Komori