Komori
Earnings9759NSD CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year, driven by factors including increased orders. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and profits are also expected to increase, and the forecast for the annual dividend has been raised to ¥97.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2223
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales117,813¥ millionYear on year +9.3%Progress 93.5%
Operating profit19,073¥ millionYear on year +13.2%Progress 97.8%
Ordinary income19,326¥ millionYear on year +13.4%Progress 98.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent13,009¥ millionYear on year +10.3%Progress 99.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥170.49
Operating Margin16.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets97,442¥ million
of which net assets 74,799 ¥ millionEquity ratio 75.7%vs. prior year-end +1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+16,156
Investment-3,084
Financials-10,517
Net change+2,555

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥32,491 million
Segment revenue
Financial IT35,07329.6%+8.0%
Industrial IT28,28623.9%+10.3%
Social Infrastructure IT24,20020.4%+7.8%
IT Infrastructure13,29611.2%+7.2%
Solutions Business17,72014.9%+15.0%
Segment profit
Financial IT6,77434.3%+7.1%
Industrial IT4,41022.3%+17.7%
Social Infrastructure IT4,75924.1%+4.5%
IT Infrastructure2,30911.7%+6.6%
Solutions Business1,4887.5%+92.6%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥126,000 million (YoY +6.9%)
Operating profit¥19,500 million (YoY +2.2%)
Ordinary income¥19,700 million (YoY +1.9%)
Net income¥13,100 million (YoY +0.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥96 → ¥97(+1.0%)
Payout ratio56.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The order environment remained favorable, orders for financial IT remained at a high level, industrial IT grew significantly, and orders for security products and other offerings in the Solutions Business increased substantially.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of new company Not disclosed / Name of excluded company Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥215 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥66 million, Gain on liquidation of affiliates ¥12 million, Other ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥215 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥266 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,210 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End86,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,077,689 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥117,813 million (YoY +9.3%)
Operating profit¥19,073 million (YoY +13.2%)
Ordinary income¥19,326 million (YoY +13.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥13,009 million (YoY +10.3%)
Net income per share¥170.49
Operating Margin16.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.7% / End of previous period 74.5%
Total assets¥97,442 million
Net assets¥74,799 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥16,156 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,084 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-10,517 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥32,491 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥126,000 million (YoY +6.9%) / Operating profit ¥19,500 million (YoY +2.2%) / Ordinary income ¥19,700 million (YoY +1.9%) / Net income ¥13,100 million (YoY +0.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥96 → ¥97(+1.0%)
Payout ratio56.3%
Segment revenueFinancial IT ¥35,073 million (YoY +8.0%) / Industrial IT ¥28,286 million (YoY +10.3%) / Social Infrastructure IT ¥24,200 million (YoY +7.8%) / IT Infrastructure ¥13,296 million (YoY +7.2%) / Solutions Business ¥17,720 million (YoY +15.0%)
Segment profitFinancial IT ¥6,774 million (YoY +7.1%) / Industrial IT ¥4,410 million (YoY +17.7%) / Social Infrastructure IT ¥4,759 million (YoY +4.5%) / IT Infrastructure ¥2,309 million (YoY +6.6%) / Solutions Business ¥1,488 million (YoY +92.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,210 million
Impairment loss¥215 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥66 million, Gain on liquidation of affiliates ¥12 million, Other ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥215 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥266 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of new company Not disclosed / Name of excluded company Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End86,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,077,689 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe order environment remained favorable, orders for financial IT remained at a high level, industrial IT grew significantly, and orders for security products and other offerings in the Solutions Business increased substantially.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The order environment remained favorable, orders for financial IT remained at a high level, and orders for industrial IT and security products increased, in addition to the positive impact of higher revenue from the Solutions Business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NSD CO.,LTD. (9759) timely disclosure | Komori