Komori
Earnings presentation9753IX Knowledge IncorporatedInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 6.7% year on year, operating profit increased 18.2%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 29.3%, resulting in higher revenue and profits. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit are expected to increase, while net income is expected to decline.

Worth reading
24Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, full year4 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales24,351 million yen+6.7%
Operating profit2,207 million yen+18.2%
Ordinary income2,318 million yen+18.9%
Net income1,714 million yen+29.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,819 million yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate20.6%
Year-on-year change (points)Not stated (19.9% in the prior period; shown as “—”)
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
25,102 million yen
Operating profit
2,326 million yen
Ordinary income
2,397 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
1,614 million yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in consulting revenue+¥74 million
  • Increase in development revenue+¥1,014 million
  • Increase in operations revenue+¥436 million
  • Decrease in product sales revenueDown ¥2 million
  • Increase in DX project revenue+¥1,253 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The tax incentive for promoting wage increases is not included in the forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
New initiatives
  • Strengthen capabilities to support DX, centered on cloud technologies
  • Develop cloud-native talent, which is in high demand
  • Shift from conventional development methods to agile development
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • DX project revenue10,438 million yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥1,253 million
  • DX project revenue as a percentage of revenue42.9%
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.7 percentage points
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales24,351 million yen (YoY +6.7%)
Operating profit2,207 million yen (YoY +18.2%)
Ordinary income2,318 million yen (YoY +18.9%)
Net income1,714 million yen (YoY +29.3%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 20.6% / Year-on-year change (points) Not stated (19.9% in the prior period; shown as “—”)
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,819 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales 25,102 million yen / Operating profit 2,326 million yen / Ordinary income 2,397 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,614 million yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in consulting revenue / Amount +¥74 million, Factors Increase in development revenue / Amount +¥1,014 million, Factors Increase in operations revenue / Amount +¥436 million, Factors Decrease in product sales revenue / Amount Down ¥2 million, Factors Increase in DX project revenue / Amount +¥1,253 million
Key KPIsIndicator name DX project revenue / Value 10,438 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year +¥1,253 million, Indicator name DX project revenue as a percentage of revenue / Value 42.9% / Year on year against the same period last year +2.7 percentage points
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe tax incentive for promoting wage increases is not included in the forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
New initiativesStrengthen capabilities to support DX, centered on cloud technologies, Develop cloud-native talent, which is in high demand, Shift from conventional development methods to agile development
Items this document does not state (18)
Operating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Consulting services for logistics companies and telecommunications operators, systems development for trust banks and telecommunications companies, and infrastructure and environment-building projects for medical institutions and security companies expanded. Cloud construction projects, driven by increased cloud usage, and agile development projects also expanded.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | IX Knowledge Incorporated (9753) timely disclosure | Komori