Contents of this document
- System migration support fees from the local government business¥7,231 millionChangeIncreased
- Higher personnel expenses in the accounting firm businessChangeFactors reducing profit
- AI-driven system development and a company-wide project to establish GitHub Copilot across the organization
- Provide AI licenses to approximately 1,000 engineers across the company
- Begin rolling out AI-enabled TKC systems from July 2026
- Launch Disaster Fast Link, an emergency-response service operated by Japan Finance Corporation, the TKC National Association and TKC
- Begin sending and receiving Peppol invoices with Germany's DATEV
- Bring forward IT investments and secure a stable supply of heavy fuel oil in response to the situation in the Middle East
- Number of local authorities completing migration164 OrganizationYear on year against the same period last year2 local authorities in the year-earlier period (eligible for migration support)
- Number of customer municipalities receiving Government Cloud migration support96 Organization
- Number of financial institutions using the TKC Monitoring Information Service500 banks and above
- Number of cases using the TKC Monitoring Information Service370,000 over downloads
- Number of corporate tax returns filed electronically through TKC systems654,000 companies or more
- Number of TKC members11,600 People
- Number of companies using the Monthly Flash Financial Results Service20,000 companies or moreYear on year against the same period last yearExceeded the milestone within one year of the service launch
- Accounting firm businessNet Sales¥26,508 million (YoY +3.9%)Operating profit¥5,443 million (YoY -22.2%)
- Local government businessNet Sales¥18,789 million (YoY +54.6%)Operating profit¥5,671 million (YoY +237.5%)
- Printing businessNet Sales¥1,527 million (YoY -1.9%)Operating profit¥3 million
- AdjustmentsOperating profit¥7 million (YoY +57.1%)
- Target fiscal yearFiscal year 61Consolidated revenue¥82,200 millionConsolidated ordinary income¥17,100 million
- Target fiscal yearFiscal year 62Consolidated revenue¥83,900 millionConsolidated ordinary income¥17,350 million
- Adoption rate of group tax return filing systems and other services among companies with capital of more than ¥100 million46 %
- TKC consolidated group solutions' share among listed companies44 %
- Market share of legal information databases100 %
- Number of shares acquired1,100,000 SharesTotal acquisition priceApproximately ¥4.4 billionPeriod16 February 2026Number of shares cancelled1,100,000 SharesCancellation date27 February 2026
- Number of shares acquired400,000 SharesTotal acquisition priceApproximately ¥1.5 billionPeriod12 March 2026Number of shares cancelled400,000 SharesCancellation date31 March 2026
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ending September 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥46,825 million (YoY +19.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥11,126 million (YoY +28.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥11,437 million (YoY +29.0%) |
| Net income | ¥7,961 million (YoY +26.1%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥85,500 million / Ordinary income ¥17,100 million / Annual Dividend ¥110 |
| Segment results | Segment Accounting firm business / Net Sales ¥26,508 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥5,443 million (YoY -22.2%), Segment Local government business / Net Sales ¥18,789 million (YoY +54.6%) / Operating profit ¥5,671 million (YoY +237.5%), Segment Printing business / Net Sales ¥1,527 million (YoY -1.9%) / Operating profit ¥3 million, Segment Adjustments / Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit ¥7 million (YoY +57.1%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors System migration support fees from the local government business / Amount ¥7,231 million / Change Increased, Factors Higher personnel expenses in the accounting firm business / Amount Not disclosed / Change Factors reducing profit |
| Key KPIs | Indicator Number of local authorities completing migration / Value 164 Organization / Year on year against the same period last year 2 local authorities in the year-earlier period (eligible for migration support), Indicator Number of customer municipalities receiving Government Cloud migration support / Value 96 Organization / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Number of financial institutions using the TKC Monitoring Information Service / Value 500 banks and above / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Number of cases using the TKC Monitoring Information Service / Value 370,000 over downloads / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Number of corporate tax returns filed electronically through TKC systems / Value 654,000 companies or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Number of TKC members / Value 11,600 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Number of companies using the Monthly Flash Financial Results Service / Value 20,000 companies or more / Year on year against the same period last year Exceeded the milestone within one year of the service launch |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees Not disclosed / Changes during the period and hiring plan Stepped-up hiring |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target fiscal year Fiscal year 61 / Consolidated revenue ¥82,200 million / Consolidated ordinary income ¥17,100 million, Target fiscal year Fiscal year 62 / Consolidated revenue ¥83,900 million / Consolidated ordinary income ¥17,350 million |
| Annual Dividend | Annual ¥110 / Interim ¥55 / End of period ¥55 |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Number of shares acquired 1,100,000 Shares / Total acquisition price Approximately ¥4.4 billion / Period 16 February 2026 / Number of shares cancelled 1,100,000 Shares / Cancellation date 27 February 2026, Number of shares acquired 400,000 Shares / Total acquisition price Approximately ¥1.5 billion / Period 12 March 2026 / Number of shares cancelled 400,000 Shares / Cancellation date 31 March 2026 |
| Market Size / Share | Indicator Adoption rate of group tax return filing systems and other services among companies with capital of more than ¥100 million / Value 46 %, Indicator TKC consolidated group solutions' share among listed companies / Value 44 %, Indicator Market share of legal information databases / Value 100 % |
| New initiatives | AI-driven system development and a company-wide project to establish GitHub Copilot across the organization, Provide AI licenses to approximately 1,000 engineers across the company, Begin rolling out AI-enabled TKC systems from July 2026, Launch Disaster Fast Link, an emergency-response service operated by Japan Finance Corporation, the TKC National Association and TKC, Begin sending and receiving Peppol invoices with Germany's DATEV, Bring forward IT investments and secure a stable supply of heavy fuel oil in response to the situation in the Middle East |
Items this document does not state (15)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the local government business, one-time revenue associated with providing support to 96 local authorities for compliance with standard-specification systems and migration to the Government Cloud was a major driver of higher revenue and earnings. In the accounting firm business, the number of companies using OMS Cloud and the FX Cloud series increased, while operating income declined due to higher personnel expenses resulting from increased company-wide performance-linked bonuses and stepped-up hiring.