Komori
Presentation materials for financial results9743TANSEISHA CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027

Revenue and all profit figures fell below the year-earlier period in the second quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027, due to the reaction to large Osaka-Kansai Expo-related projects being concentrated in the year-earlier period. Meanwhile, the chain-store and cultural facilities businesses reported higher revenue and profits, and the company expects to broadly achieve its full-year plan.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7651
¥ million (year-on-year decrease in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending January 2027, second quarter (interim period)12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥48,392 million-13.7%
Operating profit¥3,342 million-40.5%
Ordinary income¥3,420 million-39.7%
Net income¥2,333 million-39.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,338 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate20
Year-on-year change (points)-0.5
Operating profit margin
Rate6.9
Year-on-year change (points)-3.1
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥21,825 million
Orders received
¥21,867 million
Order backlog
¥48,321 million
Gross Profit Margin
19.3 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Orders received
¥115,000 million
Net Sales
¥107,000 million
Gross profit
¥21,250 million
Operating profit
¥8,000 million
Ordinary income
¥8,100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥5,700 million
EPS
¥120.46
ROE
14.7 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing broadly in line with the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Decrease in gross profit accompanying the decrease in revenue¥-1,804 million
  • Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses¥-469 million
New initiatives
  • Initiatives to reorganize business divisions and pursue a market-informed response
  • Review of business processes using digital technologies such as BIM
  • Establishment of a partner-company structure and supply chain
  • Development and proposal of sustainability-related solutions
  • Development and cultivation of new businesses leveraging the space-creation business
  • Commemorative dividend marking the 80th anniversary of the company's founding in the fiscal year ending January 2027
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥48,794 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-3,400.0%
  • Order backlog¥48,321 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-2,741.0%
  • Equity ratio70.4 %
    Year-on-year change (points)4.4
  • ROE6.1 %
    Year-on-year change (points)-7.3
  • EPS¥49.28
    Year-on-year change-31.94
Segment results
  • Commercial and Other Facilities Business
    Net Sales¥29,522 million
    Year-on-year change in net sales¥-10,583 million
    Segment profit¥1,757 million
    Year-on-year change in profit¥-3,268 million
  • Chain Store Business
    Net Sales¥13,743 million
    Year-on-year change in net sales¥1,855 million
    Segment profit¥1,429 million
    Year-on-year change in profit¥554 million
  • Cultural Facilities Business
    Net Sales¥4,875 million
    Year-on-year change in net sales¥1,073 million
    Segment profit¥35 million
    Year-on-year change in profit¥419 million
  • Other regions
    Net Sales¥251 million
    Year-on-year change in net sales¥3 million
    Segment profit¥114 million
    Year-on-year change in profit¥20 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending January 2027
Consolidated revenue
1,070 Hundreds of millions of yen
Consolidated operating margin
7.5 %
Consolidated ROE
14.7 %
Payout ratio50% or higher
Financial targets
ROE
Target14.7 %
Actual results16.9 %
Equity ratio
Actual results70.4 %
Market Size / Share
Market Size
18,000 Approximately ¥100 million
Target market
9,000 Approximately ¥100 million
Market share of the largest companyApproximately 10%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥48,794 million
Order backlog
¥48,321 million
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,673 people
Change during the period109 people
ComparisonChanged from 1,564 people in July 2025 to 1,673 people in July 2026
Annual Dividend
¥80
Interim36
End of period44
Year-end commemorative dividend8
Payout ratio
66.4 %
TargetConsolidated payout ratio of 50% or more
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending January 2027, second quarter (interim period)
Net Sales¥48,392 million (YoY -13.7%)
Operating profit¥3,342 million (YoY -40.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,420 million (YoY -39.7%)
Net income¥2,333 million (YoY -39.1%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 20 / Year-on-year change (points) -0.5
Operating profit marginRate 6.9 / Year-on-year change (points) -3.1
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,338 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥21,825 million / Orders received ¥21,867 million / Order backlog ¥48,321 million / Gross Profit Margin 19.3 %
Full-year earnings forecastOrders received ¥115,000 million / Net Sales ¥107,000 million / Gross profit ¥21,250 million / Operating profit ¥8,000 million / Ordinary income ¥8,100 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,700 million / EPS ¥120.46 / ROE 14.7 %
Self-assessment against the planProgressing broadly in line with the plan
Segment resultsSegment Commercial and Other Facilities Business / Net Sales ¥29,522 million / Year-on-year change in net sales ¥-10,583 million / Segment profit ¥1,757 million / Year-on-year change in profit ¥-3,268 million, Segment Chain Store Business / Net Sales ¥13,743 million / Year-on-year change in net sales ¥1,855 million / Segment profit ¥1,429 million / Year-on-year change in profit ¥554 million, Segment Cultural Facilities Business / Net Sales ¥4,875 million / Year-on-year change in net sales ¥1,073 million / Segment profit ¥35 million / Year-on-year change in profit ¥419 million, Segment Other regions / Net Sales ¥251 million / Year-on-year change in net sales ¥3 million / Segment profit ¥114 million / Year-on-year change in profit ¥20 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Decrease in gross profit accompanying the decrease in revenue / Amount ¥-1,804 million, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥-469 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value ¥48,794 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-3,400 million, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥48,321 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-2,741 million, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 70.4 % / Year-on-year change (points) 4.4 %, Indicator name ROE / Value 6.1 % / Year-on-year change (points) -7.3 %, Indicator name EPS / Value ¥49.28 / Year-on-year change ¥-31.94
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,673 people / Change during the period 109 people / Comparison Changed from 1,564 people in July 2025 to 1,673 people in July 2026
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending January 2027 / Consolidated revenue 1,070 Hundreds of millions of yen / Consolidated operating margin 7.5 % / Consolidated ROE 14.7 % / Payout ratio 50% or higher
Financial targetsROE Target 14.7 % / Actual results 16.9 % / Equity ratio Actual results 70.4 %
Annual Dividend¥80
Payout ratio66.4 %
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥48,794 million / Order backlog ¥48,321 million
Market Size / ShareMarket Size 18,000 Approximately ¥100 million / Target market 9,000 Approximately ¥100 million / Market share of the largest company Approximately 10%
New initiativesInitiatives to reorganize business divisions and pursue a market-informed response, Review of business processes using digital technologies such as BIM, Establishment of a partner-company structure and supply chain, Development and proposal of sustainability-related solutions, Development and cultivation of new businesses leveraging the space-creation business, Commemorative dividend marking the 80th anniversary of the company's founding in the fiscal year ending January 2027
Items this document does not state (8)
Progress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reaction to the completion of large Osaka-Kansai Expo-related projects and other projects for which revenue recognition was concentrated in the year-earlier period. Operating profit was also affected by higher selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly due to increased personnel costs resulting from a larger workforce and improved employee compensation, in addition to the decline in gross profit accompanying the decrease in revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 | TANSEISHA CO.,LTD. (9743) timely disclosure | Komori