Komori
Financial results presentation9743TANSEISHA CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027

Revenue and profit declined in the quarter as a reaction to the concentration of large Osaka-Kansai Expo-related projects recognized in the same period of the previous year. Meanwhile, order intake was on par with the previous year, and the order backlog exceeded the previous year's level. Excluding Expo-related projects, performance remains solid.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-7428
¥ million (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending January 202714 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥26,566 million-21.9%
Operating profit¥2,334 million-48.7%
Ordinary income¥2,362 million-48.3%
Net income¥1,645 million-47.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,131 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate20.6 %
Year-on-year change (points)-1.2 %
Operating profit margin
Rate8.8 %
Year-on-year change (points)-4.6 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥26,566 million
Operating profit
¥2,334 million
Ordinary income
¥2,362 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥1,645 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Orders received
¥115,000 million
Net Sales
¥107,000 million
Gross profit
¥21,250 million
Operating profit
¥8,000 million
Ordinary income
¥8,100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥5,700 million
EPS
¥120.46
ROE
14.7 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress is generally solid against the plan / Progress is generally in line with the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Decrease in gross profit¥-1,961 million
  • Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses¥-257 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The materials state that the outlook is based on certain assumptions judged to be reasonable, but specific figures for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and other items are Not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Review of business processes using digital technologies such as BIM
  • Reorganization of business divisions and development of a digital marketing structure
  • Strengthening the partner-company network and supply chain
  • Development and proposal of sustainability-related solutions
  • Development and cultivation of new businesses leveraging the space-creation business
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥26,926 million
    Year-on-year change in amount-198
  • Order backlog¥48,280 million
    Year-on-year change in amount238
  • Equity ratio69.5 %
    Year-on-year change (points)14
  • ROE5.6 %
    Year-on-year change (points)-3.5
  • EPS¥34.77
    Year-on-year change in amount-31.1
Segment results
  • Commercial and Other Facilities Business
    Net Sales¥16,144 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue¥-8,246 million
    Segment profit¥1,313 million
    Year-on-year change in profit¥-2,452 million
  • Chain Store Business
    Net Sales¥7,215 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue¥377 million
    Segment profit¥773 million
    Year-on-year change in profit¥145 million
  • Cultural Facilities Business
    Net Sales¥3,080 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue¥421 million
    Segment profit¥180 million
    Year-on-year change in profit¥65 million
  • Other
    Net Sales¥125 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue¥18 million
    Segment profit¥63 million
    Year-on-year change in profit¥22 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending January 2027
Consolidated revenue
1,070 Hundreds of millions of yen
Consolidated operating margin
7.5 %
Consolidated ROE
14.7 %
Payout ratioAt least 50%
Comparison with actual resultsFY ending January 2026 results: revenue of ¥107.2 billion, operating margin of 7.8%, ROE of 16.9%, and payout ratio of 56.7%
Financial targets
ROE
Target14.7 %
Actual results16.9 %
Operating profit margin
Target7.5 %
Actual results7.8 %
Equity ratio
Actual results69.5 %
Market Size / Share
Market Size
18,000 Approximately ¥100 million
Target market
9,000 Approximately ¥100 million
Market share of the largest company
10 Approximately %
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥26,926 million
Order backlog
¥48,280 million
Number of stores and locations
Number of sales locations10 Location
Number of employees
1,662 People consolidated, April 2026
Change during the periodIncrease of 102 from April of the previous year
Annual Dividend
Annual Dividend
¥80
Interim
¥36
End of period
¥44regular ¥36 + commemorative ¥8
Payout ratio
PolicyConsolidated dividend payout ratio of 50% or higher
Plan for the fiscal year ending January 202766.4 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales¥26,566 million (YoY -21.9%)
Operating profit¥2,334 million (YoY -48.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,362 million (YoY -48.3%)
Net income¥1,645 million (YoY -47.0%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 20.6 % / Year-on-year change (points) -1.2 %
Operating profit marginRate 8.8 % / Year-on-year change (points) -4.6 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,131 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥26,566 million / Operating profit ¥2,334 million / Ordinary income ¥2,362 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥1,645 million
Full-year earnings forecastOrders received ¥115,000 million / Net Sales ¥107,000 million / Gross profit ¥21,250 million / Operating profit ¥8,000 million / Ordinary income ¥8,100 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,700 million / EPS ¥120.46 / ROE 14.7 %
Self-assessment against the planProgress is generally solid against the plan / Progress is generally in line with the plan
Segment resultsSegment Commercial and Other Facilities Business / Net Sales ¥16,144 million / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥-8,246 million / Segment profit ¥1,313 million / Year-on-year change in profit ¥-2,452 million, Segment Chain Store Business / Net Sales ¥7,215 million / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥377 million / Segment profit ¥773 million / Year-on-year change in profit ¥145 million, Segment Cultural Facilities Business / Net Sales ¥3,080 million / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥421 million / Segment profit ¥180 million / Year-on-year change in profit ¥65 million, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥125 million / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥18 million / Segment profit ¥63 million / Year-on-year change in profit ¥22 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Decrease in gross profit / Amount ¥-1,961 million, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥-257 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value ¥26,926 million / Year-on-year change in amount ¥-198 million, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥48,280 million / Year-on-year change in amount ¥238 million, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 69.5 % / Year-on-year change (points) 14 %, Indicator name ROE / Value 5.6 % / Year-on-year change (points) -3.5 %, Indicator name EPS / Value ¥34.77 / Year-on-year change in amount ¥-31.1
Number of stores and locationsNumber of sales locations 10 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employees1,662 People (consolidated, April 2026)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe materials state that the outlook is based on certain assumptions judged to be reasonable, but specific figures for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and other items are Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending January 2027 / Consolidated revenue 1,070 Hundreds of millions of yen / Consolidated operating margin 7.5 % / Consolidated ROE 14.7 % / Payout ratio At least 50% / Comparison with actual results FY ending January 2026 results: revenue of ¥107.2 billion, operating margin of 7.8%, ROE of 16.9%, and payout ratio of 56.7%
Financial targetsROE Target 14.7 % / Actual results 16.9 % / Operating profit margin Target 7.5 % / Actual results 7.8 % / Equity ratio Actual results 69.5 %
Annual DividendAnnual Dividend ¥80 / Interim ¥36 / End of period ¥44 (regular ¥36 + commemorative ¥8)
Payout ratioPolicy Consolidated dividend payout ratio of 50% or higher / Plan for the fiscal year ending January 2027 66.4 %
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥26,926 million / Order backlog ¥48,280 million
Market Size / ShareMarket Size 18,000 Approximately ¥100 million / Target market 9,000 Approximately ¥100 million / Market share of the largest company 10 Approximately %
New initiativesReview of business processes using digital technologies such as BIM, Reorganization of business divisions and development of a digital marketing structure, Strengthening the partner-company network and supply chain, Development and proposal of sustainability-related solutions, Development and cultivation of new businesses leveraging the space-creation business
Items this document does not state (6)
Progress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and each profit measure fell below the previous year's level as a reaction to the completion of large Osaka-Kansai Expo-related projects and other projects, for which revenue recognition was concentrated in the same period of the previous year. In addition, selling, general and administrative expenses increased year on year, mainly due to higher personnel expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 | TANSEISHA CO.,LTD. (9743) timely disclosure | Komori