Komori
Earnings9742INES CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue decreased 9.7% year on year, while operating profit and ordinary profit turned from profit to loss. An impairment loss on standardization-related development investments was also recognized, resulting in a net loss.

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-4183
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales36,616¥ millionYear on year -9.7%Progress 91.5%
Operating profit-647¥ million
Ordinary income-460¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-1,843¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥88.57
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year △1.8% / Previous period 8.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets49,361¥ million
of which net assets 36,966 ¥ millionEquity ratio 74.9%vs. prior year-end +5.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,480
Investment+1,779
Financials-4,979
Net change+280

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,273 million
Regional salesJapan: More than 90% of consolidated revenue (specific amount omitted)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥40,000 million (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit¥2,500 million
Ordinary income¥2,500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,700 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50.00 → ¥55.00(10.0%)
Payout ratio67.3% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declines across the various business areas, deterioration in the cost ratio for compliance with municipal system standardization, recognition of a provision for loss on orders received, and an impairment loss resulting from the inability to recover standardization-related development investments

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded from consolidation: 0 companies (material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period: None)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥1,104 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of membership rights / Amount ¥6 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥10 million, Item Loss on redemption of investment securities / Amount ¥76 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥1,104 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,844 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End20,900,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End87,301 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥36,616 million (YoY -9.7%)
Operating profit¥-647 million
Ordinary income¥-460 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-1,843 million
Net income per share△¥88.57
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year △1.8% / Previous period 8.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.9% / End of previous period 69.1%
Total assets¥49,361 million
Net assets¥36,966 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,480 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥1,779 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,979 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,273 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥40,000 million (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit ¥2,500 million / Ordinary income ¥2,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,700 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50.00 → ¥55.00(10.0%)
Payout ratio67.3% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Regional salesJapan: More than 90% of consolidated revenue (specific amount omitted)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,844 million
Impairment loss¥1,104 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of membership rights / Amount ¥6 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥10 million, Item Loss on redemption of investment securities / Amount ¥76 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥1,104 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded from consolidation: 0 companies (material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period: None)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End20,900,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End87,301 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declines across the various business areas, deterioration in the cost ratio for compliance with municipal system standardization, recognition of a provision for loss on orders received, and an impairment loss resulting from the inability to recover standardization-related development investments
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined due to delays and changes to plans for compliance with the standardization of municipal systems, the reactionary decline following a large system development project in the previous fiscal year, and the partial withdrawal from the outsourcing business. Profit was also negatively affected by deterioration in the cost ratio for standardization-related work, recognition of a provision for loss on orders received, and an impairment loss resulting from the inability to recover standardization-related development investments.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | INES Corporation (9742) timely disclosure | Komori