Komori
Occurring Fact9742INES CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Impairment Loss and Revisions to the Earnings Forecast and Year-End Dividend Forecast

Due to delays in the system standardization project for the public sector, the Company expects to recognize an impairment loss of approximately ¥1 billion on investments already made in development in the fiscal year ending March 2026. Including this impact, the full-year earnings forecast has been revised from a profit to a loss, and the year-end dividend forecast has been reduced from ¥30 to ¥25.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10
¥100 million (expected impairment loss on investments already made in development)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of an Impairment Loss and Revisions to the Earnings Forecast and Year-End Dividend Forecast

Subject Entity

INES Corporation (filing company)

Target Locations / Products

System standardization project primarily for comprehensive welfare customers in the public sector, and investments already made in development

This disclosure03/23/2026
Cause

Delays in the system standardization project in the public sector, primarily for comprehensive welfare customers

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

The Company expects to recognize an impairment loss of approximately ¥1 billion on investments already made in development in the fiscal year ending March 2026. The operating profit forecast has been revised due to an approximately ¥1 billion increase in related costs. Under the revised forecast, net sales are ¥38,000 million, operating loss is ¥500 million, ordinary loss is ¥400 million, and net loss attributable to owners of the parent is ¥1,500 million.

Accounting period in which recognized

Fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been revised. Net sales are ¥38,000 million, operating loss is ¥500 million, ordinary loss is ¥400 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent is ¥1,500 million, and net loss per share is ¥72.07. The year-end dividend forecast has been revised from ¥30 to ¥25, with an annual dividend of ¥50 planned.

Outlook

The Company plans to report a profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027. A new medium-term management plan is currently being prepared and is scheduled to be announced at an appropriate time after it has been finalized.

Planned follow-up disclosure

The new medium-term management plan is scheduled to be announced at an appropriate time after it has been finalized.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of an Impairment Loss and Revisions to the Earnings Forecast and Year-End Dividend Forecast
Subject EntityINES Corporation (filing company)
Target Locations / ProductsSystem standardization project primarily for comprehensive welfare customers in the public sector, and investments already made in development
CauseDelays in the system standardization project in the public sector, primarily for comprehensive welfare customers
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceThe Company expects to recognize an impairment loss of approximately ¥1 billion on investments already made in development in the fiscal year ending March 2026. The operating profit forecast has been revised due to an approximately ¥1 billion increase in related costs. Under the revised forecast, net sales are ¥38,000 million, operating loss is ¥500 million, ordinary loss is ¥400 million, and net loss attributable to owners of the parent is ¥1,500 million.
Accounting period in which recognizedFiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThe full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been revised. Net sales are ¥38,000 million, operating loss is ¥500 million, ordinary loss is ¥400 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent is ¥1,500 million, and net loss per share is ¥72.07. The year-end dividend forecast has been revised from ¥30 to ¥25, with an annual dividend of ¥50 planned.
OutlookThe Company plans to report a profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027. A new medium-term management plan is currently being prepared and is scheduled to be announced at an appropriate time after it has been finalized.
Planned follow-up disclosureThe new medium-term management plan is scheduled to be announced at an appropriate time after it has been finalized.
Items this document does not state (16)
Date of occurrenceDate recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the change

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the public sector, plans for the system standardization project, primarily for comprehensive welfare customers, have been delayed. Following a review of the plans based on results from the organizations that began operations from January 2026 onward, the Company expects an approximately ¥1 billion increase in related costs for operations at more than 60 organizations, which are expected to peak in the fiscal year ending March 2027, as well as an impairment loss of approximately ¥1 billion on investments already made in development in the fiscal year ending March 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Impairment Loss and Revisions to the Earnings Forecast and Year-End Dividend Forecast | INES Corporation (9742) timely disclosure | Komori