Komori
Earnings9740CENTRAL SECURITY PATROLS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales and operating income increased 6.4% year on year. However, profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 30.3% due to the deterioration in extraordinary gains and losses, among other factors, and the annual dividend forecast was raised from ¥60 to ¥81.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.4
% (year-on-year change in net sales and operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,496¥ millionYear on year +6.4%Progress 27.6%
Operating profit1,899¥ millionYear on year +6.4%Progress 54.3%
Ordinary income1,900¥ millionYear on year +6.0%Progress 52.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent844¥ millionYear on year -30.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥60.29
Financial position at period-end
Total assets70,248¥ million
of which net assets 44,118 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.1%vs. prior year-end +1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSecurity Business ¥20,954.03 thousand (YoY +6.3%), Building Management and Real Estate Business ¥542.18 thousand (YoY +11.3%)
Segment profitSecurity Business ¥1,774.67 thousand (YoY +1.6%), Building Management and Real Estate Business ¥121.47 thousand (YoY +230.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥78,000 million (YoY -0.9%)
Operating profit¥3,500 million (YoY -22.2%)
Ordinary income¥3,600 million (YoY -23.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,300 million (YoY -8.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥81(+35.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Manned security services: launch of OIMACHI TRACKS and full-year contribution from TAKANAWA GATEWAY CITY. Electronic security services: M&A transactions and other initiatives carried out in the previous fiscal year. Construction and equipment sales: the Centrix access control system and camera systems contributed to the Shinagawa redevelopment project.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥19 thousand, Gain on changes in equity interests ¥1,318 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥606 thousand, Litigation-related losses ¥400,000 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥699,956 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End14,816,692
Treasury Shares at Period-End815,052
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥21,496 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥1,899 million (YoY +6.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,900 million (YoY +6.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥844 million (YoY -30.3%)
Net income per share¥60.29
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.1 / End of previous period 57.6
Total assets¥70,248 million
Net assets¥44,118 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥78,000 million (YoY -0.9%) / Operating profit ¥3,500 million (YoY -22.2%) / Ordinary income ¥3,600 million (YoY -23.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,300 million (YoY -8.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥81(+35.0%)
Segment revenueSecurity Business ¥20,954.03 thousand (YoY +6.3%), Building Management and Real Estate Business ¥542.18 thousand (YoY +11.3%)
Segment profitSecurity Business ¥1,774.67 thousand (YoY +1.6%), Building Management and Real Estate Business ¥121.47 thousand (YoY +230.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥699,956 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥19 thousand, Gain on changes in equity interests ¥1,318 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥606 thousand, Litigation-related losses ¥400,000 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End14,816,692
Treasury Shares at Period-End815,052
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceManned security services: launch of OIMACHI TRACKS and full-year contribution from TAKANAWA GATEWAY CITY. Electronic security services: M&A transactions and other initiatives carried out in the previous fiscal year. Construction and equipment sales: the Centrix access control system and camera systems contributed to the Shinagawa redevelopment project.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In manned security services, contributions came from the launch of OIMACHI TRACKS and the full-year contribution from TAKANAWA GATEWAY CITY. In electronic security services, contributions came from M&A transactions and other initiatives carried out in the previous fiscal year. In construction and equipment sales, the Centrix access control system and camera systems contributed to the Shinagawa redevelopment project.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CENTRAL SECURITY PATROLS CO.,LTD. (9740) timely disclosure | Komori