Komori
Earnings presentation9739NSW Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Financial Results

Revenue increased 4.8% year on year, while operating profit declined 13.5%. Cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses increased, and profit margins also declined.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
826
million yen (decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥52,431 million+4.8%
Operating profit¥5,290 million-13.5%
Operating profit margin10.1
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,472 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Total cost of sales
    Change in amount2,150
  • Outsourcing costs
    Change in amount924
  • Advertising expenses
    Change in amount769
  • Labor Costs
    Change in amount399
  • Subcontracting fees (cost of sales)
    Change in amount257
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses
    Change in amount1,078
New initiatives
  • Capital Investment¥700 million
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
  • Research and Development Expenses¥600 million
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Segment results
  • Enterprise solutions
    Net Sales¥16,349 million (YoY +4.9%)
    Operating profit¥1,698 million (YoY -25.6%)
  • Service solutions
    Net Sales¥15,218 million (YoY +6.0%)
    Operating profit¥533 million (YoY -35.8%)
  • Embedded solutions
    Net Sales¥11,250 million (YoY +1.6%)
    Operating profit¥1,609 million (YoY -6.6%)
  • Device Solutions
    Net Sales¥9,612 million (YoY +6.8%)
    Operating profit¥1,447 million (YoY +13.3%)
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥52,957 million+3.4%
Order backlog
¥19,810 million+2.7%
Capital expenditures
¥700 millions plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥52,431 million (YoY +4.8%)
Operating profit¥5,290 million (YoY -13.5%)
Operating profit margin10.1
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,472 million
Segment resultsSegment Enterprise solutions / Net Sales ¥16,349 million (YoY +4.9%) / Operating profit ¥1,698 million (YoY -25.6%), Segment Service solutions / Net Sales ¥15,218 million (YoY +6.0%) / Operating profit ¥533 million (YoY -35.8%), Segment Embedded solutions / Net Sales ¥11,250 million (YoY +1.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,609 million (YoY -6.6%), Segment Device Solutions / Net Sales ¥9,612 million (YoY +6.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,447 million (YoY +13.3%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Total cost of sales / Change in amount ¥2,150 million, Factors Outsourcing costs / Change in amount ¥924 million, Factors Advertising expenses / Change in amount ¥769 million, Factors Labor Costs / Change in amount ¥399 million, Factors Subcontracting fees (cost of sales) / Change in amount ¥257 million, Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses / Change in amount ¥1,078 million
Capital expenditures¥700 millions (plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥52,957 million (YoY +3.4%) / Order backlog ¥19,810 million (YoY +2.7%)
New initiatives¥700 million, ¥600 million
Items this document does not state (20)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The expense breakdown shows that cost of sales increased by ¥2,150 million and selling, general and administrative expenses increased by ¥1,078 million. In particular, outsourcing expenses increased by ¥924 million and advertising expenses by ¥769 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Financial Results | NSW Inc. (9739) timely disclosure | Komori