Komori
Earnings9739NSW Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Net sales increased 4.8% year on year, while operating income decreased 13.5%. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 1.3%, partly due to the absence of the securities valuation loss recorded in the previous fiscal year. For the next fiscal year, the Company expects increases in net sales, operating income and net income.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales52,431¥ millionYear on year +4.8%Progress 97.1%
Operating profit5,290¥ millionYear on year -13.5%Progress 98.0%
Ordinary income5,533¥ millionYear on year -10.3%Progress 101.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,709¥ millionYear on year +1.3%Progress 98.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥249.00
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 10.1 % / Previous period 12.2 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets49,289¥ million
of which net assets 37,891 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.9%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,788
Investment-1,618
Financials-1,289
Net change-119

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,550 million
Segment revenueEnterprise solutions ¥16,349 million (YoY +4.9%), Service solutions ¥15,218 million (YoY +6.0%), Embedded solutions ¥11,250 million (YoY +1.6%), Device Solutions ¥9,612 million (YoY +6.8%)
Segment profitEnterprise solutions ¥1,698 million (YoY -25.6%), Service solutions ¥533 million (YoY -35.8%), Embedded solutions ¥1,609 million (YoY -6.6%), Device Solutions ¥1,447 million (YoY +13.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥54,000 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥5,400 million (YoY +2.1%)
Ordinary income¥5,450 million (YoY -1.5%)
Net income¥3,750 million (YoY +1.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥125 → ¥125(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 50.2 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 49.7 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders received and net sales remained solid. Profit was affected by higher expenses, including investments in human resources, that had already been incorporated into the initial plan for the fiscal year, as well as by unprofitable projects. Net income increased due to the impact of the securities valuation loss recorded in the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥14 million, Loss from damages claims ¥217 million
Depreciation and amortization¥469 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥52,957 million (YoY +3.4%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,900,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End623 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥52,431 million (YoY +4.8%)
Operating profit¥5,290 million (YoY -13.5%)
Ordinary income¥5,533 million (YoY -10.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,709 million (YoY +1.3%)
Net income per share¥249.00
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 10.1 % / Previous period 12.2 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.9 / End of previous period 75.1
Total assets¥49,289 million
Net assets¥37,891 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,788 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,618 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,289 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,550 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥54,000 million (YoY +3.0%) / Operating profit ¥5,400 million (YoY +2.1%) / Ordinary income ¥5,450 million (YoY -1.5%) / Net income ¥3,750 million (YoY +1.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥125 → ¥125(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 50.2 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 49.7 %
Segment revenueEnterprise solutions ¥16,349 million (YoY +4.9%), Service solutions ¥15,218 million (YoY +6.0%), Embedded solutions ¥11,250 million (YoY +1.6%), Device Solutions ¥9,612 million (YoY +6.8%)
Segment profitEnterprise solutions ¥1,698 million (YoY -25.6%), Service solutions ¥533 million (YoY -35.8%), Embedded solutions ¥1,609 million (YoY -6.6%), Device Solutions ¥1,447 million (YoY +13.3%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥52,957 million (YoY +3.4%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥469 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥14 million, Loss from damages claims ¥217 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,900,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End623 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders received and net sales remained solid. Profit was affected by higher expenses, including investments in human resources, that had already been incorporated into the initial plan for the fiscal year, as well as by unprofitable projects. Net income increased due to the impact of the securities valuation loss recorded in the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders received and net sales remained solid. Profit was affected by higher expenses, including investments in human resources, that had already been incorporated into the initial plan for the fiscal year, as well as by unprofitable projects. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the impact of the securities valuation loss recorded in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | NSW Inc. (9739) timely disclosure | Komori