Komori
Earnings presentation9729TOKAI Corp.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue exceeded the year-earlier level, while operating income, ordinary income and net income also increased. Although profit declined in the Pharmacy Services segment, higher profit in the Health and Lifestyle Services and Environmental Services segments drove overall earnings growth.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1400
¥ million (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥40,582 million+3.6%
Operating profit¥2,072 million+11.5%
Ordinary income¥2,244 million+10.1%
Net income¥1,438 million+7.2%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥40,582 million
Operating profit
¥2,072 million
Ordinary income
¥2,244 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,438 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥165,400 million
Operating profit
¥8,985 million
Ordinary income
¥9,437 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥6,117 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.5% (reference: five-year historical average of 24.5%)
Operating profit23.1% (reference: five-year historical average of 21.3%)
Ordinary income23.8% (reference: five-year historical average of 22.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent23.5% (reference: five-year historical average of 24.0%)
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Factors that could lead to results exceeding the plan include prescription prices in Pharmacy Services continuing above the planned level and an increase in the number of consolidated subsidiaries.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
The reasons for changes in Health and Lifestyle Services, Pharmacy Services, Environmental Services, Other and adjustments are described, but the amounts attributable to each factor are Not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Beginning in April, one subsidiary engaged in the bedding linen supply business was consolidated.
  • Withdrawal from unprofitable business sites and stores
  • Expansion of the rehabilitation-focused day-service business
  • System sales for the rehabilitation-focused day-service business
  • Sharing facility management expertise within the Group
  • Strengthening sales coordination with the nursing-care product rental business
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Prescription price in Pharmacy Services+2.4% versus plan
  • Hospitalization and residential care package revenue+6.1%
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.1%
  • Hotel linen rental revenue+16.7%
    Year on year against the same period last year+16.7%
  • Direct-sale rental of nursing-care products+5.4%
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.4%
  • Rehabilitation-focused day-service locations13 company-operated locations, 156 franchised locations
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The increase in prescription prices is indicated, but the breakdown between price and volume is Not disclosed.
Segment results
Healthy Living Services
Net Sales
Prior-year period¥20,258 million
Change in amount¥928 million
Year on year against the same period last year+4.6%
Operating profit
Prior-year period¥1,838 million
Change in amount¥205 million
Year on year against the same period last year+11.2%
Pharmacy services
Net Sales
Prior-year period¥15,179 million
Change in amount¥499 million
Year on year against the same period last year+3.3%
Operating profit
Prior-year period¥345 million
Change in amount¥-46 million
Year on year against the same period last year-13.4%
Environmental Services
Net Sales
Prior-year period¥3,700 million
Change in amount¥-15 million
Year on year against the same period last year-0.4%
Operating profit
Prior-year period¥310 million
Change in amount¥110 million
Year on year against the same period last year+35.6%
Other
Net Sales
Prior-year period¥44 million
Change in amount¥-11 million
Year on year against the same period last year-26.3%
Operating profit
Prior-year period¥1 million
Change in amount¥-14 million
Adjustments
Operating profit
Prior-year period¥-637 million
Change in amount¥-41 million
Financial targets
The equity ratio was 72.5% (73.0% in the year-earlier period, down 0.5 percentage points year on year). The target is Not disclosed.
Number of stores and locations
The rehabilitation-focused day-service business had 13 company-operated locations and 156 franchised locations as of the end of July 2026. The number of openings and closures during the period is Not disclosed.
Capital expenditures
¥1,054 million down 8.7% year on year
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥40,582 million (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit¥2,072 million (YoY +11.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,244 million (YoY +10.1%)
Net income¥1,438 million (YoY +7.2%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥40,582 million / Operating profit ¥2,072 million / Ordinary income ¥2,244 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,438 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥165,400 million / Operating profit ¥8,985 million / Ordinary income ¥9,437 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,117 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.5% (reference: five-year historical average of 24.5%) / Operating profit 23.1% (reference: five-year historical average of 21.3%) / Ordinary income 23.8% (reference: five-year historical average of 22.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 23.5% (reference: five-year historical average of 24.0%)
Self-assessment against the planFactors that could lead to results exceeding the plan include prescription prices in Pharmacy Services continuing above the planned level and an increase in the number of consolidated subsidiaries.
Segment resultsHealthy Living Services Net Sales Prior-year period ¥20,258 million / Change in amount ¥928 million / yoy_pct ¥4.6 million / Operating profit Prior-year period ¥1,838 million / Change in amount ¥205 million / yoy_pct ¥11.2 million / Pharmacy services Net Sales Prior-year period ¥15,179 million / Change in amount ¥499 million / yoy_pct ¥3.3 million / Operating profit Prior-year period ¥345 million / Change in amount ¥-46 million / yoy_pct ¥-13.4 million / Environmental Services Net Sales Prior-year period ¥3,700 million / Change in amount ¥-15 million / yoy_pct ¥-0.4 million / Operating profit Prior-year period ¥310 million / Change in amount ¥110 million / yoy_pct ¥35.6 million / Other Net Sales Prior-year period ¥44 million / Change in amount ¥-11 million / yoy_pct ¥-26.3 million / Operating profit Prior-year period ¥1 million / Change in amount ¥-14 million / Adjustments Operating profit Prior-year period ¥-637 million / Change in amount ¥-41 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeThe reasons for changes in Health and Lifestyle Services, Pharmacy Services, Environmental Services, Other and adjustments are described, but the amounts attributable to each factor are Not disclosed.
Key KPIsIndicator Prescription price in Pharmacy Services / Value +2.4% versus plan / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Hospitalization and residential care package revenue / Value +6.1% / Year on year against the same period last year +6.1%, Indicator Hotel linen rental revenue / Value +16.7% / Year on year against the same period last year +16.7%, Indicator Direct-sale rental of nursing-care products / Value +5.4% / Year on year against the same period last year +5.4%, Indicator Rehabilitation-focused day-service locations / Value 13 company-operated locations, 156 franchised locations / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsThe increase in prescription prices is indicated, but the breakdown between price and volume is Not disclosed.
Number of stores and locationsThe rehabilitation-focused day-service business had 13 company-operated locations and 156 franchised locations as of the end of July 2026. The number of openings and closures during the period is Not disclosed.
Financial targetsThe equity ratio was 72.5% (73.0% in the year-earlier period, down 0.5 percentage points year on year). The target is Not disclosed.
Capital expenditures¥1,054 million (down 8.7% year on year)
New initiativesBeginning in April, one subsidiary engaged in the bedding linen supply business was consolidated., Withdrawal from unprofitable business sites and stores, Expansion of the rehabilitation-focused day-service business, System sales for the rehabilitation-focused day-service business, Sharing facility management expertise within the Group, Strengthening sales coordination with the nursing-care product rental business
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Health and Lifestyle Services, hospitalization and residential care packages, hotel linen services, and direct-sale rentals of nursing-care products grew. In Pharmacy Services, higher prescription prices and strengthened primary care pharmacy functions and medical DX capabilities contributed to revenue. On the profit side, earnings benefited from the effect of higher revenue, more efficient use of rental materials, structural reforms and appropriate pricing. Meanwhile, profit in Pharmacy Services declined due to the impact of drug price revisions and one-time expenses related to M&A.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | TOKAI Corp. (9729) timely disclosure | Komori