Komori
Earnings9729TOKAI Corp.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year's levels, driven by contributions from subsidiaries added through M&A and growth in the core businesses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and higher net income, while forecasting declines in operating income and ordinary income.

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.5
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales159,664¥ millionYear on year +6.8%Progress 96.5%
Operating profit9,382¥ millionYear on year +14.5%Progress 104.4%
Ordinary income10,098¥ millionYear on year +14.4%Progress 107.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,069¥ millionYear on year +28.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥185.61
Operating Margin5.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets114,695¥ million
of which net assets 84,431 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.0%vs. prior year-end -1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+11,442
Investment-4,233
Financials-7,831
Net change-622

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥23,417 million
Segment revenueHealthy Living Services ¥81,799 million (YoY +6.3%), Pharmacy services ¥62,870 million (YoY +8.3%), Environmental Services ¥14,837 million (YoY +3.1%)
Segment profitHealthy Living Services ¥8,546 million (YoY +19.9%), Pharmacy services ¥2,430 million (YoY +2.2%), Environmental Services ¥1,232 million (YoY +0.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥165,400 million (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit¥8,985 million (YoY -4.2%)
Ordinary income¥9,437 million (YoY -6.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,117 million (YoY +0.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥58 → ¥80(+37.9%)
Payout ratio40.4% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Contributions from the sales of 2 subsidiaries consolidated during the previous fiscal year from the beginning of the current fiscal year, growth in revenue and profit from the silver business and bedding and linen supply business, the effect of higher revenue, improved rental materials turnover, improved profitability in the food service business and appropriate pricing of services, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ビルメン
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥1,061 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥548 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥31 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,061 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥22 million, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥47 million, Other ¥74 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,782 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End33,092,146
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,207,474
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥159,664 million (YoY +6.8%)
Operating profit¥9,382 million (YoY +14.5%)
Ordinary income¥10,098 million (YoY +14.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,069 million (YoY +28.3%)
Net income per share¥185.61
Operating Margin5.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.0% / End of previous period 74.5%
Total assets¥114,695 million
Net assets¥84,431 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥11,442 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,233 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-7,831 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥23,417 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥165,400 million (YoY +3.6%) / Operating profit ¥8,985 million (YoY -4.2%) / Ordinary income ¥9,437 million (YoY -6.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,117 million (YoY +0.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥58 → ¥80(+37.9%)
Payout ratio40.4% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Segment revenueHealthy Living Services ¥81,799 million (YoY +6.3%), Pharmacy services ¥62,870 million (YoY +8.3%), Environmental Services ¥14,837 million (YoY +3.1%)
Segment profitHealthy Living Services ¥8,546 million (YoY +19.9%), Pharmacy services ¥2,430 million (YoY +2.2%), Environmental Services ¥1,232 million (YoY +0.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,782 million
Impairment loss¥1,061 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥548 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥31 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,061 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥22 million, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥47 million, Other ¥74 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ビルメン
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End33,092,146
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,207,474
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceContributions from the sales of 2 subsidiaries consolidated during the previous fiscal year from the beginning of the current fiscal year, growth in revenue and profit from the silver business and bedding and linen supply business, the effect of higher revenue, improved rental materials turnover, improved profitability in the food service business and appropriate pricing of services, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

During the fiscal year, the sales of 2 subsidiaries consolidated during the previous fiscal year contributed from the beginning of the period, while revenue and profit from the silver business and bedding and linen supply business also increased. For the next fiscal year, the company has factored in revisions to dispensing fees and rising energy costs as factors weighing on profit, while expecting to offset them through growth in rental revenue, appropriate pricing of services and operational efficiencies from system investments.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TOKAI Corp. (9729) timely disclosure | Komori