Komori
Earnings9726KNT-CT Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 1.1% year on year and operating profit fell 53.3%. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent also declined. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
53.3
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales72,668¥ millionYear on year -1.1%Progress 23.7%
Operating profit929¥ millionYear on year -53.3%Progress 15.0%
Ordinary income1,329¥ millionYear on year -42.4%Progress 19.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,313¥ millionYear on year -32.4%Progress 21.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥45.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets130,557¥ million
of which net assets 34,534 ¥ millionEquity ratio 26.4%vs. prior year-end -15.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥307,000 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥6,200 million (YoY +2.1%)
Ordinary income¥7,000 million (YoY -7.4%)
Net income¥6,000 million (YoY -38.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales declined due to the reaction to the increase in demand from the Osaka-Kansai Expo in the previous year, as well as the impact of the situation in the Middle East and other factors. Although the company worked to reduce expenses, operating profit declined as investment in human resources and systems expenses increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss ¥5 million
Depreciation and amortization¥203 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End27,331,013 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,936 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥72,668 million (YoY -1.1%)
Operating profit¥929 million (YoY -53.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,329 million (YoY -42.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,313 million (YoY -32.4%)
Net income per share¥45.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 26.4 / End of previous period 42.3
Total assets¥130,557 million
Net assets¥34,534 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥307,000 million (YoY +3.3%) / Operating profit ¥6,200 million (YoY +2.1%) / Ordinary income ¥7,000 million (YoY -7.4%) / Net income ¥6,000 million (YoY -38.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥203 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss ¥5 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End27,331,013 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,936 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales declined due to the reaction to the increase in demand from the Osaka-Kansai Expo in the previous year, as well as the impact of the situation in the Middle East and other factors. Although the company worked to reduce expenses, operating profit declined as investment in human resources and systems expenses increased.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales declined due to the reaction to the increase in demand from the Osaka-Kansai Expo in the previous year, as well as the impact of the situation in the Middle East and other factors. Although the company worked to reduce expenses, operating profit declined because investment in human resources and systems expenses increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | KNT-CT Holdings Co.,Ltd. (9726) timely disclosure | Komori