Komori
Dividends9726KNT-CT Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Update on Previously Disclosed Matter: Notice Regarding the Extension of the Period During Which Acquisition Request Rights for Class A Shares May Not Be Exercised, the Acquisition and Cancellation of Class B Shares, and Dividends

The dividend per Class A Share was set at ¥8,793,835.60, and the dividend per Class B Share was set at the same amount. Both are below the latest forecasts, while no dividends were paid in the previous fiscal year. In addition, the Class B Shares will be acquired and cancelled, and the period during which exercise of acquisition request rights for the Class A Shares is prohibited will be extended by one year.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
461232.9
¥ per share (decrease from latest forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2025
8,793,835.6YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥9,255,068.5, change ¥-461,232.90(+5.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholdersClass A: — million; Class B: — million→Class A: ¥1,319 million; Class B: ¥2,198 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date17 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per shareClass A: ¥9,255,068.50; Class B: ¥9,255,068.50 → Class A: ¥8,793,835.60; Class B: ¥8,793,835.60(Approx. 4.98% decrease)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed / Annual Class A: ¥0.00; Class B: ¥0.00
Total dividendsClass A: — million; Class B: — million → Class A: ¥1,319 million; Class B: ¥2,198 million
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date17 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2025
Items this document does not state (4)
Total Annual DividendsBreakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsPayout ratioDividend policy

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because the Class A Shares and Class B Shares rank equally in priority, a preferential dividend will be paid on the Class A Shares, and a dividend based on the Articles of Incorporation will be paid in connection with the acquisition of the Class B Shares. The period during which exercise of acquisition request rights for the Class A Shares is prohibited will be extended to accommodate the absorption-type merger scheduled for 1 April 2027, continued investment in the growth strategy, and the maintenance of net assets at a level sufficient to respond to unforeseen circumstances.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Update on Previously Disclosed Matter: Notice Regarding the Extension of the Period During Which Acquisition Request Rights for Class A Shares May Not Be Exercised, the Acquisition and Cancellation of Class B Shares, and Dividends | KNT-CT Holdings Co.,Ltd. (9726) timely disclosure | Komori