Komori
Earnings9722FUJITA KANKO INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the interim period, net sales increased 2.0% year on year, while operating income declined 8.8%. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 77.4%, primarily due to gains on sales of investment securities, and the full-year forecasts for net sales, operating income and other items were revised upward.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1200
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales40,755¥ millionYear on year +2.0%Progress 48.5%
Operating profit6,270¥ millionYear on year -8.8%Progress 47.5%
Ordinary income6,072¥ millionYear on year -10.7%Progress 47.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,015¥ millionYear on year +77.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥133.76
Financial position at period-end
Total assets99,252¥ million
of which net assets 43,047 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.4%vs. prior year-end +6.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,246
Investment+4,981
Financials-5,473
Net change+4,754

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥16,981 million
Segment revenue
WHG Business24,37059.8%
Luxury & Banquet Business10,44425.6%
Resort Business5,21912.8%
Other (including adjustments)7201.8%
Segment profit
WHG Business5,273
Luxury & Banquet Business956
Resort Business68
Other (including adjustments)-27
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥84,000 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥13,200 million (YoY -4.3%)
Ordinary income¥12,800 million (YoY -6.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥12,500 million (YoY +34.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥83,000 million → ¥84,000 million(+1.2%) / Operating profit ¥12,000 million → ¥13,200 million(+10.0%) / Ordinary income ¥11,600 million → ¥12,800 million(+10.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥11,500 million → ¥12,500 million(+8.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥20(-71.4%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although revenue was affected by rooms being taken out of sale for refurbishment, higher ADR resulting from inbound demand from Europe, the United States and Australia, as well as increases in the number and average unit price of wedding ceremonies held, contributed to higher revenue. Operating income declined due to higher temporary refurbishment-related expenses and depreciation, while interim net income increased due to the sale of investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone in either additions or exclusions (no material changes)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5,999 million / Extraordinary loss No applicable items during the interim period
Depreciation and amortization¥2,314 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End61,037,120 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,098,817 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥40,755 million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥6,270 million (YoY -8.8%)
Ordinary income¥6,072 million (YoY -10.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,015 million (YoY +77.4%)
Net income per share¥133.76
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.4% / End of previous period 37.3%
Total assets¥99,252 million
Net assets¥43,047 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥5,246 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥4,981 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,473 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥16,981 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥84,000 million (YoY +2.4%) / Operating profit ¥13,200 million (YoY -4.3%) / Ordinary income ¥12,800 million (YoY -6.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥12,500 million (YoY +34.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥83,000 million → ¥84,000 million(+1.2%) / Operating profit ¥12,000 million → ¥13,200 million(+10.0%) / Ordinary income ¥11,600 million → ¥12,800 million(+10.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥11,500 million → ¥12,500 million(+8.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥20(-71.4%)
Segment revenueWHG Business ¥24,370 million / Luxury & Banquet Business ¥10,444 million / Resort Business ¥5,219 million / Other (including adjustments) ¥720 million
Segment profitWHG Business ¥5,273 million / Luxury & Banquet Business ¥956 million / Resort Business ¥68 million / Other (including adjustments) ¥-27 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,314 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5,999 million / Extraordinary loss No applicable items during the interim period
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone in either additions or exclusions (no material changes)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End61,037,120 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,098,817 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough revenue was affected by rooms being taken out of sale for refurbishment, higher ADR resulting from inbound demand from Europe, the United States and Australia, as well as increases in the number and average unit price of wedding ceremonies held, contributed to higher revenue. Operating income declined due to higher temporary refurbishment-related expenses and depreciation, while interim net income increased due to the sale of investment securities.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although net sales were affected by rooms being taken out of sale for refurbishment, higher ADR driven by inbound demand from Europe, the United States and Australia, as well as increases in the number and average unit price of wedding ceremonies held, contributed to higher revenue. Operating income declined due to temporary refurbishment-related expenses, higher depreciation and the revenue impact of the refurbishment. Net income increased due to the sale of investment securities. The reasons for revising the full-year earnings forecasts are not provided in this financial results summary; a separate document released on the same day is referenced.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FUJITA KANKO INC. (9722) timely disclosure | Komori