Komori
Governance9722FUJITA KANKO INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Independent Officer Notification Form

The information in the Independent Officer Notification Form was corrected, and the attributes and reasons for appointing outside officers were updated. The notification concerning Matsunaga Yasuhiko (松永 安彦) as an independent officer was changed, and descriptions of the attributes and independence of multiple outside officers were included.

Worth reading
—
Scored from 0 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Controlling shareholder
No information is provided on a controlling shareholder or parent company. DOWA Holdings Co., Ltd. and NSSK-GAMMA2 LLC are mentioned as major shareholders, but their voting-rights ratios are not stated.

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Number of directors5 outside directors (the document lists 6 people—Asai Kikuko (浅井 紀久子), Nishida Keiji (西田 計治), Ienaga Chieko (家長 千恵子), Yamada Masao (山田 政雄), Fukuda Yumi (福田 祐実), and Matsunaga Yasuhiko (松永 安彦)—but the headcount classification is inconsistent)
Number of independent officers5Number

This is the number of people reported to the exchange as independent officers. Whether someone is an outside officer and whether they qualify as independent are separate determinations.

Changes this time

The descriptions of the attributes and reasons for appointing outside officers were corrected. For Matsunaga Yasuhiko (松永 安彦), the change details are stated as “correction/change.”

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Number of directors5 outside directors (the document lists 6 people—Asai Kikuko (浅井 紀久子), Nishida Keiji (西田 計治), Ienaga Chieko (家長 千恵子), Yamada Masao (山田 政雄), Fukuda Yumi (福田 祐実), and Matsunaga Yasuhiko (松永 安彦)—but the headcount classification is inconsistent)
Number of independent officers5 people (the independent officer field is marked with a circle for Asai Kikuko (浅井 紀久子), Nishida Keiji (西田 計治), Ienaga Chieko (家長 千恵子), Fukuda Yumi (福田 祐実), and Matsunaga Yasuhiko (松永 安彦), but the change details in Matsunaga's row were corrected and changed)
Controlling shareholderNo information is provided on a controlling shareholder or parent company. DOWA Holdings Co., Ltd. and NSSK-GAMMA2 LLC are mentioned as major shareholders, but their voting-rights ratios are not stated.
Changes this timeThe descriptions of the attributes and reasons for appointing outside officers were corrected. For Matsunaga Yasuhiko (松永 安彦), the change details are stated as “correction/change.”
Items this document does not state (4)
Corporate Governance StructureCommitteePolicy on cross-shareholdingsTakeover defenses

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because corrections were made to the descriptions of the attributes and reasons for appointing outside officers.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Independent Officer Notification Form | FUJITA KANKO INC. (9722) timely disclosure | Komori