Komori
Presentation materials for financial results9716NOMURA Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue declined as projects related to Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai largely ran their course, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased. As a result, operating income, ordinary income and net income were all below the year-earlier period. Meanwhile, orders received and the order backlog reached record highs, driven by increased orders for hotel renovations, retail stores and corporate PR facilities.

Worth reading
76Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-5080
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 202713 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥35,734 million-12.4%
Operating profit¥2,492 million-45.0%
Ordinary income¥2,571 million-44.0%
Net income¥1,425 million-52.9%
Gross Profit Margin20.0%
Operating profit margin7.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,659 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥35,734 million
Gross profit
¥7,151 million
Operating profit
¥2,492 million
Ordinary income
¥2,571 million
Net income
¥1,425 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥168,000 million
Operating profit
¥13,400 million
Ordinary income
¥13,600 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥9,250 million
Dividend per share
¥44
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Decrease in gross profit due to lower revenue-1,132
Decrease in gross profit due to a lower gross margin-810
Decrease due to higher personnel expenses-140
Increase due to lower expenses44
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The Company cites continued inbound demand, trends in private-sector investment, and changes in procurement conditions resulting from the situation in the Middle East as assumptions and matters to be monitored. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Business strategy to drive the space-creation cycle
  • Evolution of products and services
  • Development of diverse business models centered on spaces
  • Overseas strategy positioning the international business as a growth pillar
  • ¥25.0 billion in growth investment under the Medium-Term Management Plan 2026–2028
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥52,565 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+35.1%
  • Order backlog¥87,026 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+30.1%
  • Annual transacting customers2,880 companies
  • Revenue contribution from existing customers93.8 %
  • Number of projects annually12,977 Engagements
Segment results
Specialty store market
Net Sales
¥8,468 million
Year-on-year change in revenue-5.9
Gross profit margin18.4%
Department store and mass retailer market
Net Sales
¥1,476 million
Year-on-year change in revenue39.4
Gross profit margin26.1%
Shopping complex market
Net Sales
¥3,684 million
Year-on-year change in revenue-22
Gross profit margin20.6%
Public relations and sales promotion market
Net Sales
¥3,444 million
Year-on-year change in revenue-15.4
Gross profit margin21.6%
Museum and art museum market
Net Sales
¥2,324 million
Year-on-year change in revenue6.2
Gross profit margin20.9%
Leisure facility market
Net Sales
¥8,066 million
Year-on-year change in revenue122.5
Gross profit margin17.3%
Exhibition and event market
Net Sales
¥652 million
Year-on-year change in revenue-92.5
Gross profit margin30.6%
Other markets
Net Sales
¥7,617 million
Year-on-year change in revenue2.9
Gross profit margin21.4%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFY2028
Net Sales¥190.0 billion or more
Operating profit¥16.1 billion or more
Operating profit marginAt least 8.5%
ROE16.5% or more
Financial targets
ROE
FY2025 actual15.7%
Fiscal 2028 target16.5% or more
DOE
FY2025 actual8.1%
FY2028 policyDividend amount based on the higher of a DOE of 7% or a payout ratio of 50%
Market Size / Share
Display industry market size in FY2026: ¥1,820.0 billion (forecast)
ShareNomura Kogei Co., Ltd.'s share of the combined revenue of the top 30 companies in FY2024: 16.1%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥52,565 million
Order backlog
¥87,026 million
Number of stores and locations
Domestic Sites11 cities
Overseas Locations8 cities
Number of employees
2,742 People including contract employees, as of the end of February 2026
BreakdownConsolidated: 2,154 permanent employees; non-consolidated: 1,587 permanent employees
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥44.00
Interim¥22.00
End of period¥22.00
Payout ratio
Target50% or higher
FY2025 actual51.3%
DOEFY2025 actual: 8.1%; policy: 7% or more
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales¥35,734 million (YoY -12.4%)
Operating profit¥2,492 million (YoY -45.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,571 million (YoY -44.0%)
Net income¥1,425 million (YoY -52.9%)
Gross Profit Margin20.0%
Operating profit margin7.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,659 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥35,734 million / Gross profit ¥7,151 million / Operating profit ¥2,492 million / Ordinary income ¥2,571 million / Net income ¥1,425 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥168,000 million / Operating profit ¥13,400 million / Ordinary income ¥13,600 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥9,250 million / Dividend per share ¥44
Segment resultsSpecialty store market Net Sales ¥8,468 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -5.9 / Gross profit margin 18.4% / Department store and mass retailer market Net Sales ¥1,476 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 39.4 / Gross profit margin 26.1% / Shopping complex market Net Sales ¥3,684 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -22 / Gross profit margin 20.6% / Public relations and sales promotion market Net Sales ¥3,444 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -15.4 / Gross profit margin 21.6% / Museum and art museum market Net Sales ¥2,324 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 6.2 / Gross profit margin 20.9% / Leisure facility market Net Sales ¥8,066 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 122.5 / Gross profit margin 17.3% / Exhibition and event market Net Sales ¥652 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -92.5 / Gross profit margin 30.6% / Other markets Net Sales ¥7,617 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 2.9 / Gross profit margin 21.4%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeDecrease in gross profit due to lower revenue -1,132 / Decrease in gross profit due to a lower gross margin -810 / Decrease due to higher personnel expenses -140 / Increase due to lower expenses 44
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value ¥52,565 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥35.1 million, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥87,026 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥30.1 million, Indicator name Annual transacting customers / Value 2,880 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Revenue contribution from existing customers / Value 93.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of projects annually / Value 12,977 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsDomestic Sites 11 cities / Overseas Locations 8 cities / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesValue 2,742 People (including contract employees, as of the end of February 2026) / Breakdown Consolidated: 2,154 permanent employees; non-consolidated: 1,587 permanent employees / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe Company cites continued inbound demand, trends in private-sector investment, and changes in procurement conditions resulting from the situation in the Middle East as assumptions and matters to be monitored. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year FY2028 / Net Sales ¥190.0 billion or more / Operating profit ¥16.1 billion or more / Operating profit margin At least 8.5% / ROE 16.5% or more
Financial targetsROE FY2025 actual 15.7% / Fiscal 2028 target 16.5% or more / DOE FY2025 actual 8.1% / FY2028 policy Dividend amount based on the higher of a DOE of 7% or a payout ratio of 50%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥44.00 / Interim ¥22.00 / End of period ¥22.00
Payout ratioTarget 50% or higher / FY2025 actual 51.3% / DOE FY2025 actual: 8.1%; policy: 7% or more
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥52,565 million / Order backlog ¥87,026 million
Market Size / ShareMarket Size Display industry market size in FY2026: ¥1,820.0 billion (forecast) / Share Nomura Kogei Co., Ltd.'s share of the combined revenue of the top 30 companies in FY2024: 16.1%
New initiativesBusiness strategy to drive the space-creation cycle, Evolution of products and services, Development of diverse business models centered on spaces, Overseas strategy positioning the international business as a growth pillar, ¥25.0 billion in growth investment under the Medium-Term Management Plan 2026–2028
Items this document does not state (7)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined as projects related to Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai largely ran their course. Operating income declined due to lower gross profit resulting from the decrease in revenue and higher selling, general and administrative expenses. Although personnel expenses increased as a result of improvements in employee compensation, SG&A expenses declined due to lower depreciation and amortization and other factors. Orders received and the order backlog increased as the Company won large-scale projects in the specialty retail, public relations and sales promotion, and leisure facilities markets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | NOMURA Co.,Ltd. (9716) timely disclosure | Komori