FY2018-Q1 Revenue and Profit Growth
First written in FY2018-Q1. . Latest entry: FY2023-Q3.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2022: 1 of 8 companies on the "Worse" side.
2 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".
- FY2023-Q3Third-quarter resultsAnnual report
「For the first nine months of the fiscal year, sales increased from the previous fiscal year in all segments as passenger numbers recovered. Operating revenue was ¥76,027 million, up 78.5% year on year. The recovery in sales and continued cost reductions narrowed the losses from the previous fiscal year: the operating loss was ¥9,325 million, compared with ¥30,892 million; the ordinary loss was ¥10,329 million, compared with ¥33,240 million; and the net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2,587 million, compared with ¥19,326 million.」
First-nine-month results showed increased revenue in all segments, with operating revenue up 78.5% year on year. The operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss attributable to owners of the parent all narrowed from the same period of the previous year. - FY2023-Q2Second-quarter resultsAnnual report
「For the first six months of the fiscal year, sales increased from the previous fiscal year in all segments as passenger numbers steadily recovered. Operating revenue was ¥43,613 million, up 68.4% year on year. The recovery in sales and continued cost reductions narrowed the losses from the previous fiscal year: the operating loss was ¥9,273 million, compared with ¥21,825 million; the ordinary loss was ¥9,759 million, compared with ¥24,305 million; and the net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,341 million, compared with ¥14,478 million.」
First-six-month results showed increased revenue in all segments, with operating revenue up 68.4% year on year. The operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss attributable to owners of the parent all narrowed from the same period of the previous year. - FY2022New full-year resultsAnnual report
「As a result, for the fiscal year, the gradual recovery in domestic and international passenger numbers increased facility usage fee revenue and other revenue from the previous fiscal year, resulting in operating revenue of ¥57,057 million. Despite the recovery in sales and continued cost reductions from the previous fiscal year, the company recorded an operating loss of ¥41,255 million, an ordinary loss of ¥43,861 million and a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥25,217 million.」
FY2022 full-year operating revenue recovered to ¥57,057 million, while the company recorded an operating loss of ¥41,255 million, an ordinary loss of ¥43,861 million and a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥25,217 million. - FY2022-Q3Third-quarter resultsAnnual report
「For the first nine months of the fiscal year, the gradual recovery in domestic and international passenger numbers increased facility usage fee revenue from the same period of the previous year, resulting in operating revenue of ¥42,590 million. Despite the recovery in sales and continued cost reductions from the previous fiscal year, the company recorded an operating loss of ¥30,892 million, an ordinary loss of ¥33,240 million and a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥19,326 million.」
First-nine-month operating revenue was ¥42,590 million, with an operating loss of ¥30,892 million, an ordinary loss of ¥33,240 million and a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥19,326 million. - FY2022-Q2FY2022-Q2 resultsAnnual report
「For the first six months of the fiscal year, the gradual recovery in domestic and international passenger numbers increased facility usage fee revenue and merchandise sales from the same period of the previous year, resulting in operating revenue of ¥25,896 million. Despite the recovery in sales and continued cost reductions from the previous fiscal year, the company recorded an operating loss of ¥21,825 million, an ordinary loss of ¥24,305 million and a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥14,478 million.」
FY2022-Q2 cumulative operating revenue was ¥25,896 million, while the company recorded an operating loss of ¥21,825 million, an ordinary loss of ¥24,305 million and a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥14,478 million. - FY2022-Q1FY2022-Q1 resultsAnnual report
「For the first quarter of the fiscal year, the gradual recovery in domestic and international passenger numbers increased facility usage fee revenue and merchandise sales. Operating revenue was ¥11,992 million. Despite the recovery in sales and continued cost reductions from the previous fiscal year, the company recorded an operating loss of ¥11,168 million, an ordinary loss of ¥11,711 million and a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥7,129 million.」
FY2022-Q1 operating revenue was ¥11,992 million, with an operating loss of ¥11,168 million, an ordinary loss of ¥11,711 million and a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥7,129 million. Sales recovered from the same period of the previous year, but losses continued. - FY2021New full-year resultsAnnual report
「As a result, for the fiscal year, the sharp decline in domestic and international passenger numbers caused facility usage fees, merchandise sales and food and beverage sales to remain depressed. Operating revenue was ¥52,572 million, down 79.0% year on year. Despite thorough cost-cutting efforts, the impact of lower revenue and higher depreciation expenses for facilities related to the internationalization of Haneda Airport that began operations last fiscal year resulted in an operating loss of ¥59,020 million, compared with operating income of ¥9,892 million in the previous year; an ordinary loss of ¥57,320 million, compared with ordinary income of ¥8,705 million; and a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥36,578 million, compared with net income of ¥5,012 million.」
FY2021 full-year results were operating revenue of ¥52,572 million, down 79.0% year on year, an operating loss of ¥59,020 million, an ordinary loss of ¥57,320 million and a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥36,578 million. - FY2021-Q3Third-quarter resultsAnnual report
「For the first nine months of the fiscal year, the sharp decline in domestic and international passenger numbers caused facility usage fees, merchandise sales and food and beverage sales to remain depressed. Operating revenue was ¥39,720 million, down 80.5% year on year. Despite thorough cost-cutting efforts, the impact of lower revenue and higher depreciation expenses for facilities related to the internationalization of Haneda Airport that began operations last fiscal year resulted in an operating loss of ¥44,025 million, compared with operating income of ¥15,764 million in the same period of the previous year; an ordinary loss of ¥41,377 million, compared with ordinary income of ¥14,907 million; and a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥26,478 million, compared with net income of ¥8,162 million.」
First-nine-month results showed operating revenue of ¥39,720 million, down 80.5% year on year, an operating loss of ¥44,025 million, an ordinary loss of ¥41,377 million and a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥26,478 million. - FY2021-Q2FY2021-Q2 resultsAnnual report
「For the first six months of the fiscal year, the decline in domestic and international passenger numbers caused facility usage fees, merchandise sales and food and beverage sales to remain depressed. Operating revenue was ¥22,293 million, down 83.5% year on year. Despite efforts to reduce various costs, the impact of lower revenue and higher depreciation expenses for facilities related to the internationalization of Haneda Airport that began operations last fiscal year resulted in an operating loss of ¥32,266 million, compared with operating income of ¥11,156 million in the same period of the previous year; an ordinary loss of ¥30,506 million, compared with ordinary income of ¥10,728 million; and a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥22,879 million, compared with net income of ¥5,945 million.」
FY2021-Q2 cumulative results showed operating revenue down 83.5% year on year, with operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all turning into losses. - FY2021-Q1FY2021-Q1 resultsAnnual report
「For the first quarter of the fiscal year, the sharp decline in domestic and international passenger numbers caused facility usage fees, merchandise sales and food and beverage sales to fall substantially. Operating revenue was ¥8,767 million, down 87.0% year on year. Despite efforts to reduce various costs, the impact of lower revenue and higher depreciation expenses for facilities related to the internationalization of Haneda Airport that began operations last fiscal year resulted in an operating loss of ¥17,467 million, compared with operating income of ¥5,886 million in the same period of the previous year, and an ordinary loss of ¥18,840 million, compared with ordinary income of ¥5,646 million.」
FY2021-Q1 showed operating revenue down 87.0% year on year, with both operating income and ordinary income turning into losses. - FY2020New full-year resultsAnnual report
「As a result, for the fiscal year, operating revenue was ¥249,756 million, down 8.7% year on year; operating income was ¥9,892 million, down 56.0%; ordinary income was ¥8,705 million, down 57.3%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥5,012 million, down 84.8%, as the nonrecurring extraordinary gains and losses associated with TIAT's consolidation as a subsidiary last year were no longer recognized.」
For the fiscal year ending March 2020, operating revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all declined from the previous year. - FY2020-Q3Third-quarter resultsAnnual report
「For the first nine months of the fiscal year, operating revenue declined mainly because of lower merchandise sales to ¥203,451 million, down 1.9% year on year. Operating income was ¥15,764 million, down 18.8%, due to the impact of lower revenue, higher facility-related expenses and one-time costs such as real estate acquisition tax associated with the acquisition of a new training facility. Ordinary income was ¥14,907 million, down 15.8%, as the burden of one-time costs associated with last year's financing was reduced. Net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥8,162 million, down 74.1%, as the nonrecurring extraordinary gains and losses associated with TIAT's consolidation as a subsidiary last year were no longer recognized.」
First-nine-month results showed year-on-year declines in operating revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent. - FY2020-Q2Second-quarter resultsAnnual report
「Operating revenue was ¥135,270 million, down 1.6% year on year. In addition to the impact of lower revenue, operating income declined 13.9% to ¥11,156 million due to higher depreciation and operating expenses for the Terminal 2 boarding station, satellite facilities and expanded P4 Parking Lot facilities placed into service last fiscal year, as well as higher repair expenses following the completion of Terminal 1 renovation work in September this year. Ordinary income was ¥10,728 million, down 8.8%, as the one-time costs associated with last year's financing were no longer incurred. Net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥5,945 million, down 78.9%, as the nonrecurring extraordinary gains and losses associated with TIAT's consolidation as a subsidiary last year were no longer recognized.」
FY2020-Q2 cumulative results showed year-on-year declines in operating revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent. - FY2020-Q1FY2020-Q1 resultsAnnual report
「For the first quarter of the fiscal year, consolidated operating revenue was ¥67,652 million, down 0.7% year on year; operating income was ¥5,886 million, down 8.0%; ordinary income was ¥5,646 million, down 7.7%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,082 million, down 87.6%.」
FY2020-Q1 saw declines in revenue and income, with new results reported for operating revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent. - FY2019New full-year resultsAnnual report
「As a result, for the fiscal year, reflecting changes in the revenue structure following TIAT's consolidation as a subsidiary and the recognition of extraordinary gains and losses, operating revenue was ¥273,618 million, up 21.1% year on year; operating income was ¥22,481 million, up 67.4%; ordinary income was ¥20,379 million, up 22.1%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥33,004 million, up 180.3%.」
Full-year results for the fiscal year ending March 2019 were updated to reflect increased revenue and income, including the impact of TIAT's consolidation as a subsidiary. - FY2019-Q3New quarterly resultsAnnual report
「For the first nine months of the fiscal year, operating revenue was ¥207,353 million, up 24.4% year on year; operating income was ¥19,411 million, up 84.5%; ordinary income was ¥17,714 million, up 33.0%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥31,470 million, up 229.3%.」
For the first nine months, increased revenue and income were reported, updating the results for operating revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent. - FY2019-Q2Second-quarter resultsAnnual report
「Reflecting changes in the revenue structure following TIAT's consolidation as a subsidiary and the recognition of extraordinary gains and losses, operating revenue was ¥137,423 million, up 27.2% year on year; operating income was ¥12,961 million, up 92.1%; ordinary income was ¥11,761 million, up 34.4%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥28,202 million, up 355.3%.」
For the first six months of the fiscal year ending March 2019, increased revenue and income were reported, accompanied by changes in the revenue structure following TIAT's consolidation as a subsidiary. - FY2019-Q1First-quarter resultsAnnual report
「Reflecting changes in the revenue structure following TIAT's consolidation as a subsidiary and the recognition of extraordinary gains and losses, operating revenue was ¥68,122 million, up 31.6% year on year; operating income was ¥6,398 million, up 129.6%; ordinary income was ¥6,114 million, up 62.7%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥24,884 million, up 842.5%.」
For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2019, increased revenue and income were reported, accompanied by changes in the revenue structure following TIAT's consolidation as a subsidiary. - FY2018New full-year resultsAnnual report
「As a result, for the fiscal year, consolidated operating revenue was ¥225,953 million, up 10.2% from the previous fiscal year; operating income was ¥13,429 million, up 41.4%; ordinary income was ¥16,696 million, up 30.0%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥11,776 million, up 71.0%.」
For the full fiscal year ending March 2018, operating revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year. - FY2018-Q3New quarterly resultsAnnual report
「As a result, for the first nine months of the fiscal year, consolidated operating revenue was ¥166,683 million, up 10.0% year on year; operating income was ¥10,521 million, up 45.0%; ordinary income was ¥13,318 million, up 30.8%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥9,557 million, up 41.2%.」
For the first nine months, operating revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year. - FY2018-Q2New quarterly resultsAnnual report
「As a result, for the first six months of the fiscal year, consolidated operating revenue was ¥108,066 million, up 8.2% year on year; operating income was ¥6,748 million, up 51.2%; ordinary income was ¥8,748 million, up 40.3%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥6,193 million, up 44.2%.」
For the first six months, operating revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year. - FY2018-Q1First statedAnnual report
「As a result, for the first quarter of the fiscal year, consolidated operating revenue was ¥51,759 million, up 5.9% year on year; operating income was ¥2,787 million, up 61.6%; ordinary income was ¥3,758 million, up 39.5%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2,640 million, up 45.3%.」
For the first quarter, operating revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year.