Komori
Financial Results Presentation9702ISB CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, orders remained firm, and revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period. Progress against the full-year forecast reached 49.8% for revenue and 52.7% for operating income. The company assesses its performance as generally on track and in line with the plan.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
732
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales19,171 Millions of yen+4.0%
Operating profit1,582 Millions of yen+12.3%
Ordinary income1,618 Millions of yen+13.4%
Net income¥1,018 million +28.1%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin8.3%, up 0.7 percentage points year on year
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
38,500 Millions of yen
Operating profit
3,000 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
3,050 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
1,850 Millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales49.8%
Operating profit52.7%
Net income for the current fiscal year55.0%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress is generally on track against the full-year plan. Operating income is progressing in line with the plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net SalesMobility: firm Wi-SUN performance, slower growth in automotive applications / Business Industry: increase in new AI projects, adjustments to development staffing / Enterprise: firm financial and public-sector demand / Product: strong performance in the Security Systems business
Operating profitHigher revenue, expansion of the recurring-revenue business, adjustments to development staffing, higher costs from compensation improvements and other measures, lower one-time office relocation expenses, and higher growth investments and advertising expenses
New initiatives
  • Expansion of SAP implementation consulting projects through collaboration with AMBC and SAP PartnerEdge Service Partner certification
  • Transition to specification-driven development (SDD), use of AI in the development process, and formulation of AI usage guidelines
  • Development of specialized personnel in AI, cybersecurity, SAP and cloud technologies
  • Strengthening the cybersecurity promotion structure and implementing it in certain businesses and projects
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Recurring-product revenue117% of the year-earlier period
    Year on year against the same period last year+17.0%
  • Number of employees (consolidated)2,752 people
Segment results
Not disclosed (no revenue and income table by reportable segment)
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending December 2030
Net Sales¥50 billion or more
Operating profit¥4.5 billion or more
Sales per employee¥17.6 million or more per employee
Operating income per employee¥1.6 million or more per employee
Number of employees2,850 people or more
Percentage of Female Managers7.0%
Percentage of female new graduates hired30%
Employee engagement score3.6 or higher
ROE14% or higher
Payout ratio50% or higher
DOE4% floor
GHG Emissions30% reduction
Compared with FY2025 resultsAlso shown against FY2025 results: revenue of ¥37 billion, operating income of ¥2.3 billion and ROE of 10.2%, among others
Financial targets
ROE
Target14% or higher
FY2025 Results10.2%
Payout ratio
Target50% or higher
FY2025 Results43.9%
DOE
Target4% floor
FY2025 Results4.5%
Number of employees
2,752 people (as of 31 December 2025, including part-time and contract employees)
Annual Dividend
2026 forecast¥70
Payout ratio
FY2026 forecast: 43.4%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales19,171 Millions of yen (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit1,582 Millions of yen (YoY +12.3%)
Ordinary income1,618 Millions of yen (YoY +13.4%)
Net income¥1,018 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +28.1%)
Operating profit margin8.3%, up 0.7 percentage points year on year
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 38,500 Millions of yen / Operating profit 3,000 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 3,050 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,850 Millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 49.8% / Operating profit 52.7% / Net income for the current fiscal year 55.0%
Self-assessment against the planProgress is generally on track against the full-year plan. Operating income is progressing in line with the plan.
Segment resultsNot disclosed (no revenue and income table by reportable segment)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Mobility: firm Wi-SUN performance, slower growth in automotive applications / Business Industry: increase in new AI projects, adjustments to development staffing / Enterprise: firm financial and public-sector demand / Product: strong performance in the Security Systems business / Operating profit Higher revenue, expansion of the recurring-revenue business, adjustments to development staffing, higher costs from compensation improvements and other measures, lower one-time office relocation expenses, and higher growth investments and advertising expenses
Key KPIsIndicator name Recurring-product revenue / Value 117% of the year-earlier period / Year on year against the same period last year 17 %, Indicator name Number of employees (consolidated) / Value 2,752 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employees2,752 people (as of 31 December 2025, including part-time and contract employees)
Medium-term management plan targetsFiscal year ending December 2030 Net Sales ¥50 billion or more / Operating profit ¥4.5 billion or more / Sales per employee ¥17.6 million or more per employee / Operating income per employee ¥1.6 million or more per employee / Number of employees 2,850 people or more / Percentage of Female Managers 7.0% / Percentage of female new graduates hired 30% / Employee engagement score 3.6 or higher / ROE 14% or higher / Payout ratio 50% or higher / DOE 4% floor / GHG Emissions 30% reduction / Compared with FY2025 results Also shown against FY2025 results: revenue of ¥37 billion, operating income of ¥2.3 billion and ROE of 10.2%, among others
Financial targetsROE Target 14% or higher / FY2025 Results 10.2% / Payout ratio Target 50% or higher / FY2025 Results 43.9% / DOE Target 4% floor / FY2025 Results 4.5%
Annual Dividend2026 forecast ¥70 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioFY2026 forecast: 43.4%
New initiativesExpansion of SAP implementation consulting projects through collaboration with AMBC and SAP PartnerEdge Service Partner certification, Transition to specification-driven development (SDD), use of AI in the development process, and formulation of AI usage guidelines, Development of specialized personnel in AI, cybersecurity, SAP and cloud technologies, Strengthening the cybersecurity promotion structure and implementing it in certain businesses and projects
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited generally firm orders, the revenue contribution from the Security Systems business, growth in financial and public-sector projects, and expansion of the recurring-revenue business as factors driving higher revenue and earnings. It also noted higher costs from growth investments, employee compensation improvements and increased advertising expenses, as well as higher costs resulting from adjustments to development staffing.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | ISB CORPORATION (9702) timely disclosure | Komori